Australian Visa Bureau   »  Visas and Immigration

Australian Immigration Services

Australian Immigration requires you to have a visa to enter Australia unless you are an Australian passport holder or qualifying New Zealand passport holder. 

There are a number of visa options, and knowing which visa to apply for should be the first step taken when making plans to travel to Australia. We've divided the visa classes into the following four categories:

Do you need a visa to travel to Australia for short-term tourism or a working holiday?

Do you need an Australian immigration visa to take permanent residence in Australia based on your skills and work experience?

Do you want to emigrate to Autralian based on your relationship to an eligible Australian citizen?

Do you wish to take another Australian immigration pathway that doesn't fall into either the skilled or family categories?


Australian Temporary Visas

The following Australian visas allow the holder to visit Australia on a temporary basis. The visas you are eligible for depend on which country your passport is from. However, if you're confused about which visa you need for your trip to Australia, use our fast, easy online travel visa advisor to find out exactly which visas you are eligible for when travelling to Australia.

ETA Tourist Visa

The ETA replaces the visa label or stamp in a passport and removes the need for application forms. If you are taking a holiday in Australia for less than 3 months, you are required to obtain a Tourist or Visitor Visa prior to travelling.

More InformationApply online for an ETA Tourist visa
 

ETA Business Visa

Business Visas are provided to visitors who are travelling to Australia to attend conferences or training sessions, business meetings, or for those establishing a business in Australia. There are no work rights associated with these visas.

More InformationApply online for an ETA business visa
 

Long Stay e600 Tourist Visa

Is valid for a maximum stay in Australia of up to 12 months, depending on the length applied for. To apply for a Tourist Visa (subclass 600), you must also hold one of the listed eligible passports (which is more expansive than the list of ETA-eligible countries).

More InformationApply online for a Long Stay e600 Tourist visa
 

Long Stay Paper-Based 600Tourist Visa

Is valid for a maximum stay in Australia of up to 12 months, depending on the length applied for. To apply for a Long Stay Paper-Based 600 visa, you must also hold an eligible passport and lodge a paper-based application.

More InformationApply online for a Long Stay Paper-based 600 Tourist visa

Australian Working Holiday Visa

The Australian Working Holiday Visa gives young people between the ages of 18 and 30 the opportunity to work while travelling in Australia for a period of 12 to 24 months.

More InformationApply online for an Australian Working Holiday Visa
 

Australian Work and Holiday Visa

The Australian Work and Holiday Visa gives young people between the ages of 18 and 30 the opportunity to work while travelling in Australia for a period of 12 to 24 months.

More InformationApply online for an Australian Work and Holiday Visa
 

Australian Student Visa

To apply for an Australian Student Visa, you will need a letter of offer or Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) from your education provider. Student status can lead to permanent residence in Australia and Bonus Points under the Skilled Visa class.

Read more about Student Visas
 

Australian Sponsored Business Visitor Visa

The Sponsored Business Visitor Visa is designed to enable members of local, state and federal government and government agencies, as well as specified organisations in Australia, to offer formal sponsorship to short stay business visitors to visit Australia for up to three months.

Read more about Business Sponsored Visas

Australian Skilled Migration Visas

The following Australian visas lead to permanent residency and settlement in Australia.

Under the Australian General Skilled Migration Program (GSM), applicants use their qualifications, work experience and language ability to satisfy Australian Immigration requirements. Candidates must meet the Basic Requirements and must pass the Points Test.

Skilled - Independent Visa

The Skilled - Independent Visa (subclass 189) is the most popular skilled migration category is geared to skilled workers who are in high demand and do not require a state or family sponsor.

More InformationSee if you qualify for a Skilled - Independent Visa
 

Skilled - Nominated Visa

The Skilled - Nominated Visa (subclass 190) is a category for skilled applicants looking to emigrate to Australia who are sponsored by an Australian State or Territory.

More InformationSee if you qualify for a Skilled - Nominated Visa
 

Skilled - Nominated (Provisional) Visa

The Skilled - Nominated (Provisional) Visa (subclass 489) is a temporary visa for skilled migrants to live and work in a regional area of Australia through sponsorship by an Australian State or Territory.

More InformationSee if you qualify for a Skilled - Nominated (Provisional) Visa
 

Skilled - Sponsored (Provisional) Visa

The Skilled - Sponsored (Provisional) Visa (subclass 489) is a temporary visa for skilled migrants to live and work in a regional area of Australia through sponsorship from a relative who lives in a  Designated Area of Australia.

More InformationSee if you qualify for a Skilled - Sponsored (Provisional) Visa

Skilled - Regional Visa

The Australian Government's RSMS is limited to certain areas of Australia. It allows employers to sponsor skilled migrants for job vacancies. The RSMS visa provides permanent residency.

More InformationOnline Visa Assessment for the Skilled - Regional Visa
 

Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS)

Permanent residents entering Australia under the Employer Nomination Scheme have a job waiting for them. Alternatively, you can apply for this visa if you hold a temporary working visa, such as the Working Holiday Visa or a Student Visa.

More Information on ENS Visas
 

Regional Skilled Migration Scheme (RSMS)

The Australian Government's RSMS is limited to certain areas of Australia. It allows employers to sponsor skilled migrants for job vacancies. The RSMS visa provides permanent residency.

More Information on the RSMS
 

Labour Agreements

Labour Agreements enable Australian employers to recruit a specified number of workers from overseas in response to identified skills shortages in the Australian labour market. Employees may come to Australia on either a temporary or permanent basis.

More Information on Labour Agreements

Australian Family Migration Visas

The following Australian visas lead to permanent residency and settlement in Australia on the basis of having a family member who is an eligible Australian citizen.

Spouse and Partner Visas

These visas require sponsorship by an Australian or eligible New Zealand citizen. Children and other family members may apply to join their Australian citizen or permanent resident family members in Australia.

More InformationImmigration Assessment for Spouse and Partner Visas
 

Parent Visas

Parents may be able to migrate to Australia if they have a child in Australia who is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

More InformationAssessment for Parent Visas

Other Visas for Migration to Australia

Beyond skilled migration and family migration, there are other Australian immigration pathways you could take which could lead to permanent residency.

Australian Business Visa

The Australian Business Visa Program encourages successful business owners, investors and senior executives to settle in Australia while developing new or existing opportunities in Australian business.

More InformationAssessment for Business Immigration Visas
 

Australian Resident Return Visa

A Resident Return Visa (RRV) is valid for 3 months or 5 years, depending on the circumstances. It allows Australian permanent residents to travel to and from Australia as often as they wish within the validity of the visa, while maintaining their status as permanent residents.

Read more about Resident Return Visas

Other Australian Visas

If you already have a permanent residency visa for Australia but have not permanently settled yet, or do not meet citizenship requirements yet, you may need another visa in order to re-enter Australia once your original visa expires.

Resident Return Visa FOR AUSTRALIa

Are you already in Australia and wish to temporarily leave the country? You may need a Resident Return Visa to maintain your status as a permanent resident.

More Information Free Online Resident Return Visa Assessment