Australian Visa Bureau   »   Visas and Immigration   »   Australia Working Holiday Visa   »  Work and Holiday Visa

Australian Work and Holiday Visa (subclass 462) for United States Citizens

Visa Bureau is not affiliated with the Australian Government but is an independent UK company. Australian visas are available from the Australian Government at a lower cost or for free when you apply directly. Our comprehensive visa and immigration services include immigration advice from registered migration agents, an exceptional success rate, document checking and expedited visa processing.

Australian Work and Holiday Visas

Young people from the United States who are between 18 and 30 years of age can travel and work in Australia for up to 12 months on a Work and Holiday Visa. Work and Holiday Australian visas are best for gap-year travellers who want to explore Australia.

Apply Here For a Work and Holiday Visa  Click Here to Apply Online for a Work and Holiday Visa


To apply for an Australian Work and Holiday Visa (subclass 462) with the Australian Visa Bureau, the application must be made overseas and the applicant must:

Work and Holiday Visa Duration

The visa allows you to make your initial entry into Australia no later than 12 months from the date that the visa was granted. The visa permits you to stay in Australia 12 months from the date that you first enter Australia. You may leave and re-enter Australia as many times as you wish during your 12 month stay. However, if you depart Australia during your 12 month stay you are not able to recover the period of time you have spent outside Australia.

Work and Holiday Visa Conditions

It is very important to abide by these visa conditions. Failure to do so may result in the visa being cancelled and a requirement to leave Australia.

Work Conditions

Australian Work and Holiday visa holders are permitted to do any kind of work of a temporary or casual nature. The main purpose of the visa is holiday and travel, so work for longer than 6 months with any one employer is not allowed.

Study Conditions

Australian Work and Holiday visa holders are permitted to study for up to 4 months while in Australia on the Work and Holiday Visa.

Work and Holiday Visa Processing Times

Even for a straightforward application, an Australian Work and Holiday Visa can take up to 8 weeks to process. This time may be extended by the presence of a criminal offence on the application or the need for a medical.

Work and Holiday Visa Financial Requirements

You must have access to sufficient funds to support yourself for the initial stage of your holiday in Australia and you may be asked to show evidence of this on arrival.

A sufficient amount is generally regarded as being a minimum of AUD$5,000, although the amount may vary depending on your length of stay and how much travelling you intend to do. You should also have a return or onward ticket or the funds for a fare to depart Australia if travelling on a one way ticket.

Evidence may include a certified copy of a bank statement and an air ticket out of Australia.