Australian Visa Bureau   »   Visas and Immigration   »   Australia Skilled Migration   »  Australian Skilled Sponsored (Provisional) Visa

Australian Family Sponsored Visa: Skilled - Sponsored (Provisional) Visa (subclass 489)

Visa Bureau is not affiliated with the Australian Government but is an independent UK company. Australian visas are available from the Australian Government at a lower cost or for free when you apply directly. Our comprehensive visa and immigration services include immigration advice from registered migration agents, an exceptional success rate, document checking and visa processing.

The Skilled - Sponsored (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) is an Australian family sponsored visa for skilled people wishing to live and work in a regional or low population growth area in Australia.

You must score at least 60 points (the pass mark) on the Points Test to be eligible for this visa.

Applying for the Skilled - Sponsored (Provisional) Visa (subclass 489)

To be able to lodge a valid application for this visa you need to first submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect. You can do this in or outside Australia.

If you secure sponsorship from an eligible relative and meet the basic requirements for this visa, you will then receive an Invitation To Apply.

To apply for this visa you must:

Visa Sponsorship by an Australian Family Member

To apply for this visa, you must have sponsorship from a family member who is already a permanent resident of a Designated Area of Australia. The provisional visa is valid for 4 years.

You will be expected to live in your nominated State/Territory for the first two years of your new life in Australia

If you were successful in applying under this category, you would have to undertake the following obligations:

Australian Family Sponsored Visa Application Process

The Skilled - Sponsored Visa (Provisional) (subclass 489) is based on a three stage application process:


Moving from a provisional visa to a permanent visa

Through a two stage visa process, Skilled - Sponsored (Provisional) (subclass 489) visa holders must live and work in or a low population growth metropolitan area

may apply for the following permanent residence visas: