Australian Visa Bureau   »   Visas and Immigration   »   Australia Skilled Migration   »  Graduate Skilled Visa

Graduate Skilled Temporary Visa

Visa Bureau is not affiliated with the Australian Government but is an independent UK company.

The Graduate Skilled Temporary Visa is a temporary stay visa allowing graduates from Australian educational institutions to stay in Australia for an extra 6 months after their Student Visa expires. Applicants may then use this time to apply for a Skilled Visa under the Australian General Skilled Migration Program.

The primary visa applicant must hold a degree, diploma or trade qualification from an Australian educational institution as a result of at least 2 years of full-time study while physically in Australia to qualify for this category.

Below is a list of the Graduate Skilled Visa Categories available.

Skilled - Independent Overseas Student

To be eligible you must:

Skilled-  Designated Area Sponsored Overseas Student

Under this category, Australian Immigration is seeking skilled migrants to settle in Designated Areas of Australia.

To be eligible you must:

Skilled - Australian Sponsored Overseas Student

Under this category, students can be sponsored by a relative already living in Australia.

Top be eligible you must:

An application for any of these Skilled Visas must be lodged within 6 months of completing the Australian qualification and in the time specified by the bridging Graduate Skilled Temporary Visa.