Australian Visa Bureau   »   Visas and Immigration   »   Australia Skilled Migration   »  Graduate Skilled Visa

Graduate Skilled Temporary Visa

Visa Bureau is not affiliated with the Australian Government but is an independent UK company. Australian visas are available from the Australian Government at a lower cost or for free when you apply directly. Our comprehensive visa and immigration services include immigration advice from registered migration agents, an exceptional success rate, document checking and expedited visa processing.

The Graduate Skilled Temporary Visa is a temporary stay visa allowing graduates from Australian educational institutions to stay in Australia for an extra 6 months after their Student Visa expires. Applicants may then use this time to apply for a Skilled Visa under the Australian General Skilled Migration Program.

The primary visa applicant must hold a degree, diploma or trade qualification from an Australian educational institution as a result of at least 2 years of full-time study while physically in Australia to qualify for this category.

Below is a list of the Graduate Skilled Visa Categories available.

Skilled - Independent Overseas Student

To be eligible you must:

Skilled-  Designated Area Sponsored Overseas Student

Under this category, Australian Immigration is seeking skilled migrants to settle in Designated Areas of Australia.

To be eligible you must:

Skilled - Australian Sponsored Overseas Student

Under this category, students can be sponsored by a relative already living in Australia.

Top be eligible you must:

An application for any of these Skilled Visas must be lodged within 6 months of completing the Australian qualification and in the time specified by the bridging Graduate Skilled Temporary Visa.