Australian Visa Bureau   »   Visas and Immigration   »   Australia Skilled Migration   »  Australian Skilled Nominated Visa

Australian State Sponsored Visa: Skilled - Nominated Visa (subclass 190)

Visa Bureau is not affiliated with the Australian Government but is an independent UK company. Australian visas are available from the Australian Government at a lower cost or for free when you apply directly. Our comprehensive visa and immigration services include immigration advice from registered migration agents, a 100% success rate, document checking and expedited visa processing.

The Australian Skilled - Nominated Visa (subclass 190) This Australian state sponsored visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory. A visa holder can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia. Certain family members can be included in the application.

You must score at least 60 points (the pass mark) on the Points Test to be eligible for this visa.

Applying for the Skilled - Nominated Visa (subclass 190)

To be able to lodge a valid application for this visa you need to first submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect. You can do this in or outside Australia.

If you are nominated by a state or territory and meet the basic requirements for this visa, you will then receive an Invitation To Apply.

To apply for this visa you must:

Australian State Sponsored Visa Application Process

The Skilled - Nominated Visa (subclass 190) is based on a three stage application process:


Your Australian State or Territory Sponsor

Nominees are selected by States/Territories in Australia to meet the skills shortages in those States/Territories and you are expected to live in your nominated State/Territory for the first two years of your new life in Australia

If you were successful in applying under this category, you would have to undertake the following obligations:

Each participating State/Territory maintains a list of occupations in demand as part of their State Migration Plan whereby nomination may be a possibility.

Australian State Sponsored Visa Conditions

A successful applicant is given a 5 year multiple entry visa to live and work in Australia. You only need to live in Australia for 2 of the 5 years to have the visa reissued for a further 5 years. Alternatively, you can spend 4 consecutive years in Australia and be eligible for citizenship.

If you choose not to gain citizenship, however, you must apply for a Resident Return Visa before the original one expires in order to travel to and from Australia. To qualify for this you must demonstrate that you have spent 2 years lawfully living in Australia or that you have significant personal, cultural or business ties to Australia.