Australian Visa Bureau   »   Visas and Immigration   »   Australia Skilled Migration   »  Australian Employer Nomination Scheme

Australian Employer Nomination Scheme

Visa Bureau is not affiliated with the Australian Government but is an independent UK company. Australian visas are available from the Australian Government at a lower cost or for free when you apply directly. Our comprehensive visa and immigration services include immigration advice from registered migration agents, an exceptional success rate, document checking and visa processing.

The Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) enables Australian employers to nominate highly skilled overseas workers to fill positions that cannot be filled from within the Australian labour market or through the employer's own training programs.

Positions must correspond to an occupation on the ENS List of Occupations, must pay at least the minimum salary specified for the occupation in a government Gazette Notice, and must be full-time and available for a period of at least 3 years. Positions must also be in accordance with the standards for working conditions provided for in relevant Australian workplace legislation.

ENS consists of 2 distinct stages:

The ENS List of Occupations is a list of skilled occupations, detailed on a government Gazette Notice, in which Australian employers may nominate overseas workers for permanent residence in Australia.

The major occupational groups in this range are:

The Government Gazette Notice which specified the ENS List of Occupations also specifies a minimum salary level for specific occupations.

Nomination by an Employer

To nominate a position under the Employer Nomination Scheme the employer must:

The position in the employer's business must:

Nominee's Application for a Visa

To apply for a permanent visa under the Employer Nomination Scheme, you must:

In addition, before you apply for your visa you must also have the skills and any necessary qualifications to do the job for which you have been nominated.

>There are 3 ways in which you can demonstrate your skills:

In certain circumstances, where a position is so unusual or highly specialised that the employer is unlikely to find anyone who meets the established criteria to fill the vacancy, exceptions to the 3 years experience, age or English language requirements can be made.

The visa applicant must include a submission with their visa application which demonstrates the special skills required and/or the difficulties their employer experienced finding a nominee who does meet the experience, age or English language requirements.

If the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) accepts that exceptional circumstances exist, a visa can then be granted to a person who:

If your occupation requires you to hold any kind of license or registration to work in Australia (for example, registered nurse or licensed plumber), you must also be eligible to hold the necessary license or registration before you apply under the Australian Employer Nomination Scheme.