Australian Visa Bureau   »   Visas and Immigration   »  Sponsored Business Visa

Sponsored Business Visa to Australia

Visa Bureau is not affiliated with the Australian Government but is an independent UK company. Australian visas are available from the Australian Government at a lower cost or for free when you apply directly. Our comprehensive visa and immigration services include immigration advice from registered migration agents, an exceptional success rate, document checking and visa processing.

The Sponsored Business Visitor Visa is designed to enable members of local, state and federal government and government agencies, as well as specified organisations in Australia, to offer formal sponsorship to short stay business visitors.

The visa is designed for applicants who wish to enter Australia for a period of no more than 3 months for business purposes. This can include activities such as attending conferences and training, but must not include the undertaking of business employment (this could have an adverse effect on the employment and training opportunities of Australian citizens or permanent residents).

An Australian sponsor can vouch for an applicant's purpose of visit and provide an undertaking that their business visitor will abide by visa conditions, including that they depart Australia before their visa expires.

The requirements for a Sponsored Business Visitor Visa (subclass 459) are similar to those for the Business Visitor Visa (subclass 456). However, a Sponsored Business Visitor Visa applicant must be formally sponsored at the time of application.

The aim of the Sponsored Business Visitor Visa is to offer Australian sponsors an onshore alternative to the standard Short Stay Business Visitor Visa. By enabling sponsors to lodge the applications and sponsorship directly at their local Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) Business Centre, the Department will be able to better accommodate requests from sponsors.

Key features of the visa are:

Government Sponsored Visa Eligibility

To be eligible for a Sponsored Business Visitor (Short Stay) Visa, applicants must:

>To be eligible to sponsor a Business Visitor, a sponsor must be:

More that one business visitor can be sponsored at any one time for a visa to Australia.