»  Privacy Notice: Visa Bureau

Privacy Notice

Visa Bureau is not affiliated with the Australian Government but is an independent UK company. Australian visas are available from the Australian Government at a lower cost or for free when you apply directly. Our comprehensive visa and immigration services include immigration advice from registered migration agents, an exceptional success rate, document checking and visa processing.

1. INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.visabureau.com.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Visa Bureau Ltd is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer who is in charge of privacy related matters for us. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details set out below.

Contact Details:

Full name of legal entity: Visa Bureau Ltd
Email address: privacy@visabureau.com
Postal address: 15 Harwood Road, Fulham, SW6 4QP, United Kingdom

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at privacy@visabureau.com.

Data Protection Officer:

Name: Corium Data Limited
DPO number: CSN5888760
Email address: dpo@visabureau.com


2. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUND WE PROCESS IT

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:


3. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will get your express consent.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences OR by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you OR by emailing us at privacy@visabureau.com at any time.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, visa applications etc.


4. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.


5. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We are subject to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations that protect your personal data. Where we transfer your data to third parties outside of the EEA, we will ensure that certain safeguards are in place to ensure a similar degree of security for your personal data. As such:

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.


6. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.


7. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

(Awaiting feedback from MIA regarding the legislation pertaining to migration agents and record retention periods)

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.


8. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at privacy@visabureau.com.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (https://ico.org.uk/). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.


9. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.


10. COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see the table below:

Cookies used on the Visa Bureau website

Strictly necessary cookies
Cookie Purpose Session
ASP.NET_SessionId

ASP.NET issues a cookie called ASP.NET_SessionId. This cookie contains the user's session ID but does not store personal data about you.

Session expiry (expires when you close the browser).
visabureau.com

Manages your login to visabureau.com websites.

One year expiry.
currency.visabureau.com

Stores your display currency preference (if set).

One year expiry.
UsersSplitTestInfo

Stores split testing page information for testing purposes (no personal information).

One year expiry.
civicAllowCookies

Used to record if a user has read the cookie usage disclaimer and has accepted the use of cookies.

90 day expiry.
Internal tracking cookies
Cookie Purpose Session
s_cid

Stores affiliate information from partner websites and affiliates (no personal information is stored).

One year expiry.
r_url

Stores referrering URL information for marketing analysis purposes.

One year expiry.
External tracking cookies
Cookie Purpose Session
__atuvc

Tracking cookie set by Google AddThis.

Two year expiry.
__utm*family

Tracking cookies set by Google Analytics, which are used to monitor how a visitor accesses and uses this website.

Six month expiry.

A cookie will not provide us with any personal information. Therefore, if you have not supplied us with any personal information, you can still browse our site anonymously. If you do not want a cookie you can set your browser to deny it as most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/ or http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.