Australian Visa Bureau   »   Visas and Immigration   »   Australia Skilled Migration   »   Skilled Migration Points   »  New Points Test - July 1, 2011

New Australian Immigration Points Test

Visa Bureau is not affiliated with the Australian Government but is an independent UK company. Australian visas are available from the Australian Government at a lower cost or for free when you apply directly. Our comprehensive visa and immigration services include immigration advice from registered migration agents, an exceptional success rate, document checking and expedited visa processing.

Most Skilled Visas for immigration to Australia require applicants to score a minimum number of points on the Points Test. The Points Test awards points for:

Australian Visa Subclasses and Points Pass Marks

Visa Subclasses and Pass marks
Visa Subclass Points
Skilled - Independent (subclass 189) 60
Skilled - Sponsored (subclass 190) 60
Skilled - Regional Sponsored (subclass 489) 60

Points for Age

Points for Age
Age at time of application Points
18-24 (inclusive) 25
25-32 (inclusive) 30
33-39 (inclusive) 25
40-44 (inclusive) 15
45-49 (inclusive) 0

Points for English Language Ability

Points for English Language Ability
English Language Ability Points
Superior English - person has a score of 8 or more in the English Language Testing System (IELTS) in each of the four test components. 20
Proficient English - person has a score of 7 or more in the English Language Testing System (IELTS) in each of the four test components. 10

Competent English - person has a score of 6 or more in the English Language Testing System (IELTS) in each of the four test components.

0

Points for Skilled Employment

Only 20 points can be awarded for any combination of overseas and Australian skilled employment.

Points for Australian Employment in nominated skilled occupation or a closely related occupation
Work experience Points
At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years). 20
At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years). 15
At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years). 10
At least one but less than three years (of past 10 years). 5
Points for Overseas Employment in nominated skilled occupation or a closely related occupation
Work experience Points
At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years). 15
At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years). 10
At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years). 5

Points for Educational Qualifications

Points for Educational Qualifications
Qualification Points
Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other Doctorate of a recognised standard. 20
At least a Bachelor degree, including a Bachelor degree with Honours or Masters, from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognised standard. 15
Diploma or trade qualification or other qualification completed in Australia, or qualification or award of recognised standard. 10

Australian Study Requirements

Points for Australian Study Requirements
Criteria: Points
One or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet the Australian Study Requirement. 5

Points for Credentialled Community Language Qualifications

Points for Credentialled Community Language Qualifications
Criteria: Points
You can receive five points for credentialled community language at the time you are invited to apply. Credentialled community langue is accredited by the National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters (NAATI). 5

Points for Study in Regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area (excluding distance education)

Points for Study in a Regional Area of Australia
Criteria: Points
You can receive five points if you meet the Australian Study Requirement to have lived and studied in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area at the time you are invited to apply. 5

Points for Partner Skill Qualifications

Points for Partner Skill Qualifications
Criteria: Points

You can receive five points if your partner meets requirements at the time you are invited to apply relating to:

  • Age;
  • English Language Ability;
  • A suitable skills assessment in a nominated occupation on the same Skilled Occupation List used for your application.

You cannot receive these points if your partner is not included on your visa application, or if they are an Australian citizen or an Australian permanent resident.

5

Points for Professional Year in Australia for at least 12 months in the four years before the day you were invited

Points for Professional Year in Australia
Criteria: Points

You can receive five points for having completed a Professional Year in Australia in the four years before you are invited to apply.

Your Professional Year course must have been in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation. The course must have lasted for a period totalling at least 12 months.

5

Points for Nomination by State or Territory Government (visa subclass 190 only)

Points for Sponsorship by State or Territory Government
Criteria: Points
Nomination by a state or territory government under a State Migration Plan, for the purposes of a subclass 190 application. 5

Points for Nomination by State or Territory Government or Sponsorship by an Eligible Family Member, to reside and work in a specified/designated area (visa subclass 489 only)

Points for Nomination by State or Territory Government or Sponsorship by an Eligible Family Member
Criteria: Points
Nomination by a state or territory government under a State Migration Plan, or sponsorship by an eligible relative, to a regional area for the purposes of a subclass 489 application. 10