Worldwide Visa Bureau   »   Country Visa Categories   »  Sri Lanka Visa

Sri Lanka Visa


Apply for a Sri Lanka Visa

Short-stay visitors to Sri Lanka require an Electronic Travel Authorisation (ETA) Visa to enter the country. This visa option is for businesspeople, tourists and all visitors to Sri Lanka whose intention is to stay for less than 30 days.

To obtain a Sri Lanka ETA Visa you must apply online.

Basic Requirements 

The Government of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka made the Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) visa a mandatory part of the immigration system on 1 January, 2012.

There are 4 types of Sri Lanka ETA visa currently available:

Sri Lanka ETA Visa Conditions

Once an ETA visa to Sri Lanka has been obtained, visa holders must be able to demonstrate the following requirements at point of entry into Sri Lanka: 

Applying for a Sri Lanka ETA visa

The simplest and quickest way to apply for a Sri Lanka ETA Visa is to make an online application with the Sri Lanka ETA visa application form.

Processing typically takes two business days, after which point you will be notified whether your application was accepted or rejected. Accepted applicants are entitled to enter Sri Lanka within three months of the date of issue.

Please note: Nationals of the following countries who visit Sri Lanka for a Short Visit up to 30 days are exempt from requiring a Sri Lanka ETA Visa: