Worldwide Visa Bureau   »   Country Visa Categories   »  Brazil Visa

Brazil Visa

Basic Requirements 

While Brazil has an expansive visa waiver agreement with a number of countries (including the UK), there are still a number of countries whose citizens are required to obtain a Brazil visa before they enter the country. This list includes nationals from Australia, Canada, Japan, Mexico, Nigeria, Russia and the USA, as well as a number of other countries. Therefore, it's vital that travellers get a good understanding of the Brazil visa requirements they are subject to before they depart.

Processing Times

The processing time for a Brazil visa can take as long as 10 working days, but this is subject to change.  A Brazil visa's processing time depends very much on the type of visa, the nationality of the person applying, the time of year and other variables.  Therefore, it is advised that applicants start the application process well in advance of their scheduled trip.

Need to apply for a Brazil visa?  Click here for more information Need to apply for a Brazil visa?  Click here for more information.

Temporary Brazil Visas

Brazil Tourist Visa

Please note: UK passport holders do not require a visa to enter Brazil. However, passports must be valid for at least 6 months and a return ticket and proof of sufficient funds may be requested on arrival. Tourists will be admitted for a stay of up to 90 days which is extendable, at the discretion of the Federal Police, for a further 90 days.

For travellers who are required to obtain a Brazil visa, the first entry into Brazil must be no later than 90 days after the visa is issued. The length of the visa is also 90 days, but this can be extended once in Brazil, up to a maximum of 6 months from any 12 month period.

Travelling to Brazil?  If so, you'll need a Brazil visa.  Click here to make applying for a Brazil visa easy Travelling to Brazil?  If so, you'll need a Brazil visa.  Click here to make applying for a Brazil visa easy.

Brazil Business Visa

Foreign citizens travelling to do business (but not to seek employment) in Brazil are generally required to have this type of visa.  First entry into Brazil must be within 90 days from the date the visa is issued.  The original visa allows for a stay of up to 90 days, although one single extension of up to 90 additional days is possible, at the discretion of the Brazilian Immigration Authorities. Length of stay in Brazil on a Brazil business visa can be a maximum of 180 days in any 12 month period.

Travelling to Brazil for business purposes? Apply online for a Brazil visa Travelling to Brazil for business purposes? Apply online for a Brazil visa.

Brazil Embassy Information

Consulate General of Brazil 
3-4 Vere Street
London
W1G 0DH
 
Telephone:  020 7659 1550 
Fax:  020 7659 1554 
Website:  www.brazil.org.uk