Worldwide Visa Bureau   »   Country Visa Categories   »  China Visa

Chinese Visa

Chinese visa

Apply for a Chinese Visa

All visitors require a visa to enter China, and there are a number of different visa options depending on the nature of your visit. If you are travelling to China, you can apply online for a Chinese visa


Basic Requirements 

Regardless of the purpose or length of your trip to China, you will require a Chinese visa to gain entry.  The four primary visa types are as follows:

However, the Ordinary Visa also consists of eight sub-categories.  These sub-categories can broadly be defined by their purpose, with some visa classes intended for tourism and travel to China, other visa classes intended for business visitors to China and another visa class for permanent migrants to China. 

These visa sub-categories are all distinguished by the following letters: L, G, F, X, Z, C, J, and D.

Processing Times

When applying for a Chinese visa, please consider that processing times are subject to change, and fees are dependent on the visa class.  However, applications will generally be processed within 4 working days.

Need to apply for a Chinese visa?  Click here for more information Need to apply for a Chinese visa?  Click here for more information.

Chinese Tourist Visas 

L Visa

Issued to an applicant who comes to China for tourist purposes, family visiting or other personal affairs. The L Visa is the Chinese visa most tourists will use to travel to the country for any period of time. Immigration for the purpose of tourism is possible under two types of tourist Chinese visa, for either single entry, or double entry.

The maximum duration of a tourist visa for China is a period of 3 months. In all cases, candidates must travel to China within three months of being granted entry clearance.

G Visa

Issued to those who transit through China. These are for visitors who will be travelling through China for a very short period of time, essentially acting as an airport transit visa for passage through China.  However, travellers will also have to show that they have sufficient entry clearance for their destination after China too.

Please note: A copy of the Hotel Confirmation and a copy of the Travel tickets is required when applying for Business or Tourist visas.

Travelling to China?  If so, you'll need a Chinese visa.  Click here to make applying for a Chinese tourist visa easy Travelling to China?  If so, you'll need a Chinese visa.  Click here to make applying for a Chinese tourist visa easy.

Chinese Business Visas

F Visa

Issued to an applicant who is invited to China for conference, research, lecture, business, scientific-technological and cultural exchanges or short-term studies or intern practice for a period of no more than 6 months.

Applicants for a business visa will need to provide evidence of their invitation, in the form of a letter/fax from a Chinese governmental department or government-authorised company. For a multiple-entry visa, the invitation letter must be original.

A single or double-entry visa is usually valid for entry within three months from the date of issue. Multi-entry visas are normally valid for six months and only issued according to official invitation letters for business visitors.

X Visa

Issued to an applicant who comes to China for the purpose of studying or intern practice for more than 6 months.

Z Visa

Issued to an applicant who is to take up a post or employment in China, and his/her accompanying family members, and who is to conduct commercial performance in China.

C Visa

Issued to crewmembers on international aviation, navigation and land transportation missions and family members accompanying them.

J Visa

Issued to foreign journalists. J Visa is subdivided into J-1 Visa and J-2 Visa. J-1 Visa is issued to a foreign resident correspondent in China. J-2 Visa is issued to a foreign correspondent on temporary short term news report mission in China.

Please note: A copy of the Hotel Confirmation and a copy of the Travel tickets is required when applying for Business or Tourist visas.

Travelling to China on business?  Make sure you apply for a Chinese visa Travelling to China on business?  Make sure you apply for a Chinese visa.

Permanent Chinese Visa

D Visa

Issued to applicants for permanent residency in China, the D Visa can only be applied for while onshore in China. Being granted the D Visa makes you eligible for long-term or indefinite stay to live and work in China.

Want to gain permanent residency for China?  Apply online to find out how Want to gain permanent residency for China?  Apply online to find out how.

Chinese Embassy Information

Embassy Of The People's Republic Of China 
31 Portland Place
London
W1B 1QD
 
Telephone:  020 7631 1430 
Fax:  020 7436 9178 
Website:  www.chinese-embassy.org.uk