Worldwide Visa Bureau   »   Country Visa Categories   »  Ghana Visa

Ghana Visa

Basic Requirements 

While the member countries of the Economic Community of West African States have a visa waiver system set for their nationals travelling to Ghana, all other visitors to Ghana must be in possession of a Ghana visa (aside from visitors from the nations of Egypt, Hong Kong, Kenya, Mauritius, and Singapore). Ghana visas may be granted for reasons of tourism, business, study or transit. 

Processing Times

The processing time for a Ghana visa takes approximately 4 working days for counter applications and 10 working days for postal applications.  However, this is subject to change.  A Ghana visa's processing time depends very much on the type of visa, the nationality of the person applying, the time of year and other variables.  Therefore, it is advised that applicants start the application process well in advance of their scheduled trip.

Need to apply for a Ghana visa?  Click here for more information Need to apply for a Ghana visa?  Click here for more information.

Temporary Ghana Visas

Ghana Tourist Visa

Applicants for the Ghana tourist visa must meet all the necessary requirements, including a passport with at least 6 months validity on it. Visitors must also have a return or a through ticket to a country which they have the right of admission or may be required to show evidence of sufficient funds for the duration of their stay in the country.

Ghana tourist visas are valid for a period of 3 months and must be utilised within three months of the date of issue. Applications for further Ghana visa extensions to a visitors’ permit must be made to the Director of the Ghana Immigration Service for consideration. Tourists may be allowed a period of stay of three months if the Ghana Immigration Service is satisfied that such tourists have sufficient means of financial support.

Additionally, the Ghana tourist visa does not allow the visa holder to engage in any kind of Ghana employment during their stay.

Travelling to Ghana?  If so, you'll need a Ghana visa.  Click here to make applying for a Ghana visa easy Travelling to Ghana?  If so, you'll need a Ghana visa.  Click here to make applying for a Ghana visa easy.

Ghana Business Visa

While the same requirements of the Ghana tourist visa apply to an applicant made for the Ghana business are required to furnish evidence of their purpose, such as a letter from their firm from their country of residence, as well as a letter of invitation from the business they will be visiting in Ghana.

Ghana business visas are valid for a period of 3 months and must be utilised within 3 months of the date of issue. Applications for further Ghana visa extensions must be made to the Director of the Ghana Immigration Service for consideration. The Ghana business visa grants holders the right to attend meetings, conferences and other business-related activities.  However, the holder is not permitted to be employed in any capacity during their time in Ghana.

Travelling to Ghana for business purposes?  Apply online for a Ghana visa Travelling to Ghana for business purposes?  Apply online for a Ghana visa.

Ghana Embassy Information

Ghana High Commission 
104 Highgate Hill
London
N6 5HE
 
Telephone:  020 8342 7500 
Fax:  020 8342 8570 
Website:  www.ghanahighcommissionuk.com