Worldwide Visa Bureau   »   Country Visa Categories   »  Tanzania Visa

Tanzania Visa

Basic Requirements 

While nationals from a few countries are not required to apply for a Tanzania visa to gain entry to Tanzania, all UK nationals are required to lodge a visa application, as well as the majority of other nationals. 

Additionally, stateless and those holding non-national travel/refugee documents or passports issued by an authority not recognized by the United Republic of Tanzania, must obtain a valid visa on each occasion they need to enter Tanzania.

Processing Times

The processing time for a Tanzania visa takes approximately 10 working days, but this is subject to change.  A Tanzania visa's processing time depends very much on the type of visa, the nationality of the person applying, the time of year and other variables.  Therefore, it is advised that applicants start the application process well in advance of their scheduled trip.

Need to apply for a Tanzania visa?  Click here for more information Need to apply for a Tanzania visa?  Click here for more information.

Temporary Tanzania Visas

Tanzania Tourist Visa

Applicants for the Tanzania tourist visa must meet all the necessary requirements. These include the submission of a completed application form, as long as a valid passport and two passport size photographs, as well as a prepaid and self-addressed envelope for the return of the passport.

Your Tanzania tourist visa will make you eligible to visit Tanzania for no longer than 3 months or 6 months (depending on the application made), with single and multiple entry options available. Additionally, the Tanzania tourist visa does not allow the visa holder to engage in any kind of Tanzanian employment during their stay.

Travelling to Tanzania?  If so, you'll need a Tanzania visa. Click here to make applying for a Tanzania visa easy Travelling to Tanzania?  If so, you'll need a Tanzania visa. Click here to make applying for a Tanzania visa easy.

Tanzania Business Visa

Applicants for the Tanzania business visa must meet the same requirements as for the tourist visa, but with the addition of a supporting letter

from an acknowledged Tanzanian business.

Your Tanzania business visa will make you eligible to visit Tanzania for no longer than 3 months or 6 months (depending on the application made), with single and multiple entry options available. The Tanzania business visa grants holders the right to attend meetings, conferences and other business-related activities.  However, the holder is not permitted to be employed in any capacity during their time in Tanzania.

Travelling to Tanzania for business purposes?  Apply online for a Tanzania visa Travelling to Tanzania for business purposes?  Apply online for a Tanzania visa.

Tanzania Embassy Information

Tanzania High Commission 
3 Stratford Place
London
W1C 1AS

Telephone:  020 7569 1470 
Fax:  020 7491 3710 
Website:  http://www.tanzania-online.gov.uk/