Australian Visa Bureau   »   Visas and Immigration   »   Australia Working Holiday Visa   »  Second Year Visa

Second Year Visa - Applying for a Second Year Working Holiday Visa

Visa Bureau is not affiliated with the Australian Government but is an independent UK company. Australian visas are available from the Australian Government at a lower cost or for free when you apply directly. Our comprehensive visa and immigration services include immigration advice from registered migration agents, an exceptional success rate, document checking and expedited visa processing.

Making your working holiday in Australia one of the best years of your life can be an easy thing to do but will always contain one negative that will be hard to shake: coming home. Fortunately you can easily delay that inevitability by obtaining your second year visa.

How do I qualify for my Second Year Working Holiday Visa?

Getting your second working holiday visa is easy; as long as you're still under 31 when you lodge your application you can get your visa at any time during your first year simply by working for three months - or 88 days - in a specified work role in a regional area of Australia.

Once you have completed the requirement, you should complete Form 1263 and return it along with the required evidence to our London office (please be aware, additional fees apply for the second year visa application):

Visa Processing Department Manager
Visa Bureau Ltd
15 Harwood Road
Fulham
London
SW6 4QP

Alternatively, you can email the form and evidence to 2ndwhv@visabureau.com.

Apply Here For a Working Holiday Visa Click Here to Apply Online for your first Australian Working Holiday Visa

What counts as 'specified work' in Australia?

There are many different industries you can work in to become eligible for a second year visa including agriculture in such industries as harvesting, cultivation, processing as well as others such as forestry, fishing and pearling, mining and some sectors of the construction industry.

A full list of which occupations are eligible can be found on our specified work page.

While any of these jobs are suitable, by far the most common way of obtaining your second year visa is seasonal farm work - you can find more information about where to look for these jobs on our Farm Work Australia page.

We also post jobs most week days to our twitter feed, and republish these on our Working Holiday Jobs page.

What areas count as regional Australia?

You must complete your seasonal work in one of the specified areas in Australia, fortunately, you can complete your specified work in any state. Every state has its own specified postcodes which are eligible as regional Australia, some states such as South Australia and Tasmania count as regional Australia in their entirety, while others such as Western Australia simply require you to avoid the more populated areas like Perth.

A full list of postcodes eligible for a second year visa can be found on our regional Australia page. 

Apply Here For a Working Holiday Visa Click Here to Apply Online for your first Australian Working Holiday Visa

What evidence do I need to support my application?

You will need to be able to prove that you completed the requirement before your second year visa is granted. You can do this by providing evidence with your application.

The evidence can include, but is not limited to the following:

Note: A bank statement covering the entire period of your claimed specified work is the most efficient form of evidence. This information is still ideal if you worked in a voluntary capacity i.e. unpaid work such as WWOOF (Willing Workers On Organic Farms) or if you were paid cash-in-hand.

Warning: There have been reports recently that people are simply paying for evidence in order to avoid completing the requirement. However, this is inadvisable as the Australian government has recently stepped up their efforts to tackle this abuse and if caught, you could face not only a lifetime ban from Australia but also from New Zealand and the United States.

You can read more about this here.

When should I file my application?

Like with your first working holiday visa, the process is relatively quick and straightforward. However, you will obviously need at least three months to complete the work requirement. Additionally, the average processing time for the second year visa is currently two to six weeks, so you should make sure to start the application process at least 28 days before your first visa expires to account for any difficulties that could arise.

Once your application has been granted, you will have one year to activate the visa; you can do this by simply entering Australia.

Alternatively, if you are in Australia (onshore) when you lodge your application and do not leave, your second year visa will automatically come into effect when your first year application expires.

If you have any questions about your second year application, you can read our Frequently Asked Questions section or email us on 2ndwhv@visabureau.com.

Apply Here For a Working Holiday Visa Click Here to Apply Online for your first Australian Working Holiday Visa