Australian Visa Bureau   »   Visas and Immigration   »   Australia Working Holiday Visa   »  Basic Requirements

Australian Working Holiday Visa Basic Requirements

Visa Bureau is not affiliated with the Australian Government but is an independent UK company. Australian visas are available from the Australian Government at a lower cost or for free when you apply directly. Our comprehensive visa and immigration services include immigration advice from registered migration agents, an exceptional success rate, document checking and visa processing.

To be eligible for an Australian Working Holiday Visa, the application must be made overseas and the applicant must:

Eligible Passport Holders

  •  Australia currently has reciprocal working holiday arrangements with:
Belgium
Canada Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Hong Kong*
Italy
Japan
Malta
Norway
Republic of Cyprus**
Republic of Ireland
Republic of Korea
Sweden
Taiwan
The Netherlands
United Kingdom
 

Working Holiday Visa Duration

The visa allows you to make your initial entry into Australia no later than 12 months from the date that the visa was granted. The visa permits you to stay in Australia 12 months from the date that you first enter Australia. You may leave and re-enter Australia as many times as you wish during your 12 month stay. However, if you depart Australia during your 12 month stay you are not able to recover the period of time you have spent outside Australia.

Australian Working Holiday Maker Visa holders are now able to apply for a second Australian Working Holiday Maker Visa. Applicants will only be eligible if they have worked as a specified worker in a designated area of Australia for 3 months.

Work Conditions

Australian Working Holiday visa holders are permitted to do any kind of work of a temporary or casual nature. The main purpose of the visa is holiday and travel, so work for longer than 6 months with any one employer is not allowed.

Working Holiday Visa Conditions

It is very important to abide by these visa conditions. Failure to do so may result in the visa being cancelled and a requirement to leave Australia.

Processing Times

Even for a straightforward application, an Australian Working Holiday Visa can take up to 8 weeks to process. This time may be extended by the presence of a criminal offence on the application or the need for a medical.

Financial Requirements

You must have access to sufficient funds to support yourself for the initial stage of your holiday in Australia and you may be asked to show evidence of this on arrival.

A sufficient amount is generally regarded as being a minimum of AUD$5,000, although the amount may vary depending on your length of stay and how much travelling you intend to do. You should also have a return or onward ticket or the funds for a fare to depart Australia if travelling on a one way ticket.

Evidence may include a certified copy of a bank statement and an air ticket out of Australia.

Work and Holiday Visa (subclass 462)

Travellers from the United States should note that while they are not eligible for the Australian Working Holiday Visa, they can instead apply for the Australian Work and Holiday Visa (subclass 462).

The Australian Work and Holiday Visa is very similar to the Australian Working Holiday Visa in many ways, but differs in that only United States passport holders are eligible.