New Zealand Visa Bureau   »   New Zealand Immigration   »   Work Visa / Permit   »   Job   »  New Zealand Visa Requirements

New Zealand Visa Requirements

Visa Bureau is not affiliated with the New Zealand Government but is an independent UK company. NZ visas are available from the NZ Government at a lower cost when you apply directly. Our comprehensive visa and immigration services include immigration advice from registered migration agents, an exceptional success rate, document checking and visa processing.

You must meet all health and character requirements and be a bona fide applicant to obtain a visa/permit to work in New Zealand.

A bona fide applicant is a person who genuinely intends a temporary stay in New Zealand for a lawful purpose, and who will meet the conditions stated on their permit.

Health Requirements

You are considered to have an acceptable standard of health if you are:

An initial assessment of your health status will be made by an immigration officer when your application is submitted for consideration. The assessment is based on the health declarations made in the application and from medical certificates (where required).

If you or a family member included in your application does not meet the required standard of health, your application will be declined unless a medical waiver is granted. Medical waivers will only be accepted if all other application requirements have been met.

Free Online Work Permit Assessment Free Online Work Permit Assessment

Medical waivers will not be granted to people who:

Free Online Work Permit Assessment Free Online Work Permit Assessment

Character Requirements

Applicants will need to prove that they and everyone in their family who is 17 years of age and older are of good character.

Police checks from your country of citizenship (unless you can provide satisfactory evidence that you have never lived there) and any country you have been in for 12 months or more in the last 10 years (in one visit or more) must be obtained for the NZIS to be satisfied with your character status.

If there is reason to believe you might be associated with criminal groups, constitute a danger to New Zealand, or engage in criminal offending after your arrival you will most likely be refused entry.

Language Requirements

Work Permit holders are not required to meet English language requirements, although in some instances the partners and children aged 16 years and over will of permit holders will be required to meet the minimum standard of English.

Free Online Work Permit Assessment Free Online Work Permit Assessment