New Zealand Visa Bureau   »   New Zealand Immigration   »   Work Visa / Permit   »  Essential Skills Work Policy

Essential Skills Work Policy in New Zealand

Visa Bureau is not affiliated with the New Zealand Government but is an independent UK company. NZ visas are available from the NZ Government at a lower cost when you apply directly. Our comprehensive visa and immigration services include immigration advice from registered migration agents, an exceptional success rate, document checking and visa processing.

New Zealand's Essential Skills Work Policy allows New Zealand employers to recruit temporary migrant workers to meet skills shortages that cannot be met from within New Zealand.

This policy enables the New Zealand Government to cover particular or seasonal skills shortages without undermining the employment opportunities of New Zealand citizens and residents.

To be eligible for a visa / permit under the Essential Skills Work Policy you must have an offer of employment for which you are suitably qualified and experienced, and:

Partners of visa / permit holders may also qualify for working rights in New Zealand.

Free Online Work Permit Assessment Free Online Work Visa / Permit Assessment

Work Visa / Permit Duration

Generally, the maximum stay for Essential Skills Work Policy visa / permit holders is 3 years from their initial arrival in New Zealand.

Further Work Visa / Permits may be obtained for the period for which any further employment is offered, up to a maximum of 3 years each time. There is no limit on the number of further permits you may obtain.

For each period of employment the applicant must meet all New Zealand Work Visa / Permit Policy requirements to retain their legal working status.

Free Online Work Permit Assessment Free Online Work Visa / Permit Assessment