New Zealand Visa Bureau   »   New Zealand Immigration   »   Work Visa / Permit   »   Essential Skills Work Policy   »  Partners of New Zealand Work Visa / Permit Holders

New Zealand Work Visa / Permit for Partners

Visa Bureau is not affiliated with the New Zealand Government but is an independent UK company. NZ visas are available from the NZ Government at a lower cost when you apply directly. Our comprehensive visa and immigration services include immigration advice from registered migration agents, an exceptional success rate, document checking and visa processing.

Partners of Work Visa / Permit holders who are planning to stay in New Zealand may apply for a visa for the same period as their partner. You do not need to provide an offer of employment.

To qualify, you will need to supply the NZIS with evidence demonstrating you have been living with your partner in a genuine and stable relationship, and be able to show the duration of the relationship (which must be for at least 12 months).

You may also have to provide evidence you:

You are not eligible for a Work Visa / Permit under this special category if your partner obtained a visa through: