Australian Visa Bureau   »   Visas and Immigration   »   Business Visa   »  Requirements

Business Visa Australia: Requirements

Visa Bureau is not affiliated with the Australian Government but is an independent UK company. Australian visas are available from the Australian Government at a lower cost or for free when you apply directly. Our comprehensive visa and immigration services include immigration advice from registered migration agents, an exceptional success rate, document checking and visa processing.

All applicants for Business Skills (Provisional) and Business Talent (Migrant) Visas are required to sign a declaration agreeing to meet certain requirements of their visa after arrival in Australia, including:

There are also additional onshore requirements and obligations for the following visa holders:

Business Visa holders must, in most cases within the first 24 months after their initial entry into Australia, provide input into the Australian economy by actively becoming involved as owners or part owners at a senior level in a business (or businesses).

The business must do at least one of the following:

Provisional Business Visa Holders

Provisional Business Visa applicants must in addition:

Business Talent Visa Holders

Business Talent Visa holders must meet the above criteria within 3 years after arrival in Australia. Failure to do so may result in visa cancellation.

Investor Visa Holders

Investor Visa holders must maintain their Designated Investment for a 4 year term. Failure to do so may result in visa cancellation.