Australian Visa Bureau   »   Visas and Immigration   »   Business Visa   »  Provisional Business Visas

Provisional Business Visas to Australia

Visa Bureau is not affiliated with the Australian Government but is an independent UK company. Australian visas are available from the Australian Government at a lower cost or for free when you apply directly. Our comprehensive visa and immigration services include immigration advice from registered migration agents, an exceptional success rate, document checking and visa processing.

Business migrants may obtain temporary residence in Australia through several provisional Business Visas. These provisional visas may then lead to permanent residency in Australia, subject to the visa holder satisfying all criteria for this permanent residency.

The categories for provisional Business Visas to Australia are as follows:

Permanent Residence

The Business Skills (Residence) category of visa is the second stage of Business Skills entry, and provides for permanent residence in Australia with a resident return facility valid for 5 years from the date of grant.

Business Owner (Residence) is for those who hold a Business Skills (Provisional) Visa and have had an ownership interest in a business in Australia for at least 2 years with significant personal and business assets and turnover, which has provided for a minimum number of employees in that time. Applicants must have been in Australia for at least 1 year in the 2 years immediately before applying. This category may be sponsored by a State/Territory Government, with lower level criteria applying.

There is also provision for Independent Executive Visa holders in Australia to apply for the State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Residence) Visa.

Investor (Residence) is for persons who have held a Investor (Provisional) Visa and a Designated Investment for the minimum 4 years and who have lived in Australia for at least 2 years in the 4 years immediately before the application is made. This category may be sponsored by a State/Territory Government.

Temporary Business (Long Stay) (457) Visa holders are still be able to apply for permanent residence in the:

Obligations of Business Skills Visa Holders

Business Skills (Provisional) Visa holders are required to provide a contact address within 6 months of their initial arrival and are requested to provide details of their business activity 24 months after this arrival in Australia. This will provide useful feedback on the progress of the visa holder towards meeting permanent residence requirements.

Business Skills (Provisional) Visa holders are also required to obtain an ownership interest in a business in Australia or maintain their investment in Australia for 4 years. If this requirement is not met they may not be eligible to apply for a Business Skills (Residence) visa and may have to leave Australia.