New Zealand Visa Bureau   »   New Zealand Immigration   »   Business Visa   »  Start a Business

Entrepreneur Visa Category: Start a Business in New Zealand

Visa Bureau is not affiliated with the New Zealand Government but is an independent UK company. NZ visas are available from the NZ Government at a lower cost when you apply directly. Our comprehensive visa and immigration services include immigration advice from registered migration agents, an exceptional success rate, document checking and visa processing.

The objective of the Entrepreneur Visa category is to attract migrants who can demonstrate they have been actively contributing in the start of a business in New Zealand and contributing to New Zealand's economic development.

If you are a holder of a Long Term Business Visa you may apply for residence in New Zealand under this category.

To be eligible under the Entrepreneur Visa category you must:

Free online Business Visa assessment Free Online Business Visa Assessment

Business Qualification
Business criteria to be met
Successful Establishment You have successfully established a business in New Zealand if:
  • You have established or purchased, or made a substantial investment (a minimum of 25% of the shareholding of a business) in a business operating in New Zealand;
  • The business has been established for at least 2 years; and
  • You have been lawfully working in New Zealand in that business for at least 2 years.
Beneficial to New Zealand Your business must be benefiting New Zealand's economic growth by:
  • Introducing new or enhancing existing technology, management or technical skills;
  • Introducing new or enhancing existing products, services or export markets;
  • Creating new or expanding existing export markets;
  • Creating new job opportunities; or
  • Revitalising an existing business.

The New Zealand business must be trading profitably on the date you start to lodge your application or must clearly have the potential to become profitable within the following 12 months.