New Zealand Visa Bureau   »   New Zealand Immigration   »   Business Visa   »  Employee Work Permit

Work Permit: Employee of a Relocating Business

Visa Bureau is not affiliated with the New Zealand Government but is an independent UK company. NZ visas are available from the NZ Government at a lower cost when you apply directly. Our comprehensive visa and immigration services include immigration advice from registered migration agents, an exceptional success rate, document checking and visa processing.

This category aims to promote New Zealand as a place in which to invest and relocate businesses to by facilitating the residence and Work Permit of an employee of a relocating business.

For an employee to be considered under this category they must:

For a business to be approved for relocation:

If the application is approved, the NZIS stipulates the employee must work in the business for the 24 months following its relocation to New Zealand and show you have met this requirement within 3 months after the initial 24 month period has ended.

Once these Work Permit requirements have been met by the employee, they will be eligible for permanent residence.