Australian Visa Bureau   »   Visas and Immigration   »   Resident Return Visa   »  Resident Return Visa Eligibility

Resident Return Visa Eligibility

Visa Bureau is not affiliated with the Australian Government but is an independent UK company. Australian visas are available from the Australian Government at a lower cost or for free when you apply directly. Our comprehensive visa and immigration services include immigration advice from registered migration agents, an exceptional success rate, document checking and visa processing.

Eligibility for a Resident Return Visa (RRV) is relatively broad in comparison to other Australian visa streams.

Typical Requirements

In order to be eligible for a Resident Return Visa which will allow you to leave and re-enter Australia freely for five years, you must be:

As well as one of the above requirements, you should have spent at least two years in Australia within the last five.

Exceptional Cases

If you have not spent two years in Australia within the last five, you may still be eligible for a Resident Return Visa. However, the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) will judge each application on a case by case basis and this can also affect the validity period of an RRV.

Reasons why an RRV application may be granted include:

Ineligible Visa Holders

If the last visa you were in Australia on was one of the following business visas, you are not eligible for a Resident Return Visa:

If you are unsure of whether you meet the above requirements, or believe you may have a compelling reason to be granted a Resident Return Visa, please contact us to discuss your circumstances further.