Australian Visa Bureau   »   Australia Jobs   »   Other Personal Service Workers   »  Religious Assistant

Religious Assistant job Australia

This occupation is not currently featured on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) or the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List, so it is not possible to apply for an Australian visa under the General Skilled Migration (GSM) Program or an employer sponsored visa under this occupation.

As no pathways exist for this occupation under any Australian skilled or employer sponsored visas, you may wish to consider alternative routes of travel to Australia.

If you are aged under 31 it is likely you are eligible for a Working Holiday Visa to Australia which will allow you to live and work in Australia for up to two years.

 Find out more about Working Holiday Visas

Alternatively, if your partner or spouse has experience or is employed in one of the applications currently listed on the SOL or CSOL, you may wish to consider using them as the main applicant.

 Click here for the complete SOL and CSOL lists

 

Religious Assistant 4518-16

Supports Ministers of Religion or a religious community in performing a variety of religious functions associated with the practise of a religion, including worship, spiritual guidance, pastoral care and teaching.

Tasks

Specialisations


Minimum Requirements

If the above ANZSCO code 4518-16 for Religious Assistant is your current occupation then you could still qualify for a visa to Australia through other routes. For more detailed visa information, please complete a no obligation Online Assessment and select a call back time when a Visa Bureau migration consultant will call you and explain the migration process in detail.


Is your occupation on the Skilled Occupation List? Apply for General Skilled Migration.

If you are looking to live and work in Australia on a permanent basis and your occupation is on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL), you can apply to emigrate to Australia through the Australian General Skilled Migration Program.

The program aims to meet current skills shortages in Australia by attracting skilled migrants under the age of 50 who can make an immediate contribution to the Australian economy.


Do you have an offer of employment? Find out about Employer-Sponsored Visa options.

If your occupation is not on the SOL but you are still interested in emigrating to Australia, the best route for you will be applying for an employer-sponsored visa, such as through the Employer Nominated Scheme (ENS), or by applying for the sponsored 457 visa.


Are you under 30 and want to try a year out in Australia? Apply for a Working Holiday Visa.

If you are looking to work and travel in Australia and are under 30 (inclusive) years of age, you may be eligible for a Working Holiday in Australia.