New Zealand Visa Bureau   »   New Zealand Immigration   »   New Zealand Skilled Migration   »   New Zealand Visa Requirements   »  Skilled Migrant

New Zealand Visa Requirements: Skilled Migrant

Visa Bureau is not affiliated with the New Zealand Government but is an independent UK company. NZ visas are available from the NZ Government at a lower cost when you apply directly. Our comprehensive visa and immigration services include immigration advice from registered migration agents, an exceptional success rate, document checking and visa processing.

You must meet all health, character and English language requirements to obtain a visa or permit for New Zealand as a skilled migrant.

Health Requirements

You are considered to have an acceptable standard of health if you are:

Free Online Skilled Visa Assessment Free Online Skilled Visa Assessment - get started on your application as a New Zealand Skilled Migrant

An initial assessment of your health status will be made by an immigration officer when your application is submitted for consideration. The assessment is based on the health declarations made in the application and from medical certificates (where required).

If you or a family member included in your application does not meet the required standard of health, your application will be declined unless a medical waiver is granted. Medical waivers will only be accepted if all other application requirements have been met.

Medical waivers will not be granted to people who:

Free Online Skilled Visa Assessment Free Online Skilled Visa Assessment - get started on your application as a New Zealand Skilled Migrant

Character Requirements

Applicants will need to prove they and everyone in their family who is 17 years of age or older are of good character.

Residence in New Zealand will be refused on character grounds if you or your family member:

If there is reason to believe you might be associated with criminal groups, constitute a danger to New Zealand, or engage in criminal offending after your arrival you will most likely be refused residence.

English Language Requirements

The NZIS requires the principal applicant under the Skilled Migrant category to have a reasonable standard of English.

Proof of English language ability must be shown where English is not the primary language of the applicant, including:

Free Online Skilled Visa Assessment Free Online Skilled Visa Assessment - get started on your application as a New Zealand Skilled Migrant

Partners and dependent children of the principle visa applicant under the Skilled Migrant category must also be able to satisfy New Zealand Immigration they have the minimum standard of English, or are willing to undertake ESOL training to do so.