New Zealand Visa Bureau   »   New Zealand Immigration   »   New Zealand Skilled Migration   »  New Zealand Visa Requirements

New Zealand Visa Requirements

Visa Bureau is not affiliated with the New Zealand Government but is an independent UK company. NZ visas are available from the NZ Government at a lower cost when you apply directly. Our comprehensive visa and immigration services include immigration advice from registered migration agents, an exceptional success rate, document checking and visa processing.

To be eligible for immigration to New Zealand as a skilled migrant you must meet the basic visa requirements.

To be eligible:


Health

You, your partner and any dependent children under 17 years of age must complete a health declaration in the Expression of Interest stage to ensure you meet all standard of health requirements.

Character

The NZIS considers a person of good character to be one who does not pose a potential security risk and is unlikely to have served time in prison, been deported from any country or involved in any criminal or dangerous activities.

English Language

Applicants under the Skilled Migrant category, including those aged 16 or over who are accompanying you to New Zealand, will need to meet these English language requirements.