28 July 2009

New investor policy announced for those wanting to emigrate to New Zealand

Visa Bureau is not affiliated with the Australian Government but is an independent UK company. Australian visas are available from the Australian Government at a lower cost or for free when you apply directly. Our comprehensive visa and immigration services include immigration advice from registered migration agents, a 100% success rate, document checking and expedited visa processing.

The New Zealand Minister of Immigration and the Minister of Economic Development have jointly announced today that a new Investor Policy – the Migrant Investment Policy will come into effect.

The new Migrant Investor Policy replaces the  Active Investment Migrant Policy.

The Migrant Investment Policy aims to attract financial capital to local firms or the New Zealand government by providing residence to people who wish to make a significant financial contribution to New Zealand's economy.

The policy is divided into two categories: Investor Plus (Investor 1 Category), and Investor (Investor 2 Category).

The key requirements for each policy are:

Key Requirements
 
Investor Plus (Investor 1 Category)
Investor (Investor 2 Category)
Maximum age:  No requirement  65 or younger
Business experience:  No requirement  Minimum of three years
Investment funds:  NZ$10 million invested in NZ for three years  NZ$1.5 million invested in NZ for four years
Settlement funds:  No requirement   NZ$1 million (transfer not required)
Principal applicant's English language:  No requirement
  •  an English speaking background, or
  • an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test report with an overall band score of three or more, or
  • a competent user of English
Family member's English language:  No requirement  Same as principal applicant or pre-purchase ESOL tuition
Minimum time in New Zealand:  73 days in NZ in each of the last two years of the three-year investment period  146 days in NZ in each of the last three years of the four-year investment period
Health and character:  Applicants must meet health and character requirements.  Applicants must meet health and character requirements.

In addition applicants will need to show they have the nominate funds or assets and that they are transferable to New Zealand.


The New Zealand Visa Bureau is an independent consulting company specialising in New Zealand visas and immigration. 

 

 


Bookmark and Share