New Zealand Visa Bureau   »   New Zealand Immigration   »   Business Visa   »   Migrant Investor Visa   »  Investor Plus, Investor 1 Category

New Zealand Investor Plus (Investor 1 Category)

Visa Bureau is not affiliated with the New Zealand Government but is an independent UK company. NZ visas are available from the NZ Government at a lower cost or for free when you apply directly. Our comprehensive visa and immigration services include immigration advice from registered migration agents, an exceptional success rate, document checking and expedited visa processing.

The Investor Plus (Investor 1 Category) policy is designed for those with funds and/or assets equivalent to at least NZ$10 million to invest in the New Zealand economy.  This category has less requirments than the other investor category, and applicants under the Investor Plus category do not need to make an Expression of Interest and then wait to be invited by the New Zealand Government to make an application.

The key requirements for the Investor Plus (Investor 1 Category) are:

Applicants and their partner and dependent children must provide evidence of meeting these requirements during the application process.

Continuing requirements

If the residence application is approved the principle applicant will have to retain the investment funds in acceptable investments for three years. The principle applicant will also have to spend at least 73 days in New Zealand each year in years 2 and 3 of the three-year investment period.

 To request a call from a qualifed migration consultant to discuss the investor visa further To request a call from a qualifed migration consultant to discuss the investor visa further, please click here