23 May 2017

Further details announced on the Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa

Visa Bureau is not affiliated with the Australian Government but is an independent UK company. Australian visas are available from the Australian Government at a lower cost or for free when you apply directly. Our comprehensive visa and immigration services include immigration advice from registered migration agents, a 100% success rate, document checking and expedited visa processing.

The Australian Government announced further details on a new visa that will allow Australians to sponsor their parents to stay in Australia for up to five years at a time.

Further details announced on the Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa

On Friday 5 May 2017, the Government announced further details on a new visa that will allow Australians to sponsor their parents to stay in Australia for up to five years at a time.

The Temporary sponsored parent visa used as an election promise of 2016 was designed to address concerns about the growing pressure on the permanent parent visas.

Once the visa is approved it's valid for either 3 years or 5 years at a cost of $5,000 AUD and $10,000 AUD respectively. Parents will have the option to renew the visa up to a maximum of 10 years.

It is hoped that many will see this visa as an alternative to the existing Permanent Parent Visas, where processing times continue to increase.

However many remain skeptical as the requirements suggest the visa may not be affordable for many Australians and their parents, and puts them at risk of deportation at the end of the 10-year period.

Sponsors will be expected to meet a household income threshold to ensure they can support their parents, details of which will not be released until later this year. Sponsors must also agree to accept legal liability for outstanding public health debt their sponsored parent may accrue, putting them at risk of significant debt.

In addition to this, only one set of parents per household can be sponsored on this visa at any given time.

It has been agreed that parents will be required to hold health insurance cover for the duration of their stay and they will not be able to work whilst on the visa.

Please find below a summary of the proposed visa criteria:

The visa is expected to be introduced in late 2017 pending approval from Parliament. Please note there are no further details we can provide on this visa type until it has been approved by Australian Parliament.

Visit the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) website for for further information.

You can also read the following related articles from SBS World News:


Bookmark and Share