Sri Lankan ETA Visa Frequently Asked Questions

To help you understand the process of applying for a Sri Lankan ETA (Electronic Travel Authority) visa better, we have put together this list of commonly asked questions and their answers. 

Why do I need an ETA to visit Sri Lanka?

If you are looking to travel to Sri Lanka for the purposes of tourism, the ETA (Electronic Travel Authority) replaces the need to apply for a visa label or stamp.

How do I apply for a Sri Lankan ETA visa?

Simply complete our online Sri Lanka ETA visa application form with your passport details, the passport details of any person traveling with you (they may apply separately), and a current Mastercard, Visa Credit / Debit / Electron card, UK Maestro, or American Express card.

To apply for an ETA, you must be outside Sri Lanka and hold a passport that is valid for at least 6 months.

You must apply for your ETA with the passport and passport number you will be travelling to Sri Lanka with; the visa is linked to this number.

Apply Online for a Sri Lankan Visa

 

How long will I wait for my Sri Lankan ETA visa to be granted?

For the vast majority of cases, your Sri Lankan ETA visa will be processed within two working days. Once you submit your details, they will be passed to a Visa Bureau agent, who will begin the processing of your visa application.

Processing times may be extended if:

  • You have submitted incorrect information in your application; or
  • You have criminal convictions.
Apply Online for a Sri Lankan Visa

 

How soon or late can I use this visa?

Your Sri Lankan ETA visa allows you to make your initial entry into Sri Lanka no later than three months from the date of grant. A Sri Lankan ETA visa is valid for three months only.

When do I get a stamp in my passport?

Your Sri Lankan ETA visa is electronically linked to your passport number, you will not require a stamp, nor will one be issued.

Once in Sri Lanka, how long can I visit for?

You are allowed to stay in the country for a maximum of 30 days at a time. It is possible to leave the country and re-enter for a further 30 days within the life time of the visa (three months).

Do I need a Sri Lanka ETA visa for all my children, and if so, how do I apply.

Yes, unless you children hold Sri Lankan passports, they will require ETAs to visit Sri Lanka. All travellers to Sri Lanka, regardless of age, require an ETA.

If the children have their own passport, you should apply for a separate ETA for the child entering all the details from your child's passport.

If the Child is on a parents passport, you still need a separate ETA, just apply using the parents passport details, but use the child's name, date of birth, sex, country of birth as they appear on the passport.

Apply Online for a Sri Lankan Visa

 

I am flying to Sri Lanka tonight, will my visa be ready?

No. As stated in the Visa Bureau Terms of Service, processing of your Sri Lankan ETA visa usually takes 2 business days, though this can be longer if you have supplied incorrect details or you have a criminal conviction.

Can I cancel my Sri Lankan ETA visa?

No, once you have paid for the service, the fees and processing are already underway. You agreed to the Terms of Service at the point of purchase. As per our Terms of Service, the service is non-refundable.

I have made a mistake entering my name, how can I correct the error?

There is no way to go back and correct errors. Once you have entered your details, the processing of your Sri Lankan ETA visa is already underway. 

Your Sri Lankan ETA visa must be linked to your name as it appears on your passport. If your name was entered incorrectly, you must let Visa Bureau know as soon as possible. Your ETA will need to be processed again, and you will incur another charge for the new ETA.

Please use the Feedback form on the Contact Us page of the Visa Bureau website to alert us of the error.

I have made a mistake entering my passport number, how can I correct the error?

There is no way to go back and correct errors. Once you have entered your details, the processing of your Sri Lankan ETA visa is already underway.

Your Sri Lanakn ETA visa is linked to your passport number. If your passport number was entered incorrectly, you must let Visa Bureau know as soon as possible. Your Sri Lankan ETA will need to be processed again, and you will incur another charge for the new Sri Lankan ETA.

Apply Online for a Sri Lankan Visa

 

Why can’t you fix the error for free?

If an error occurs with either your name or passport number, the Sri Lankan ETA has to be re-issued. The re-issued Sri Lankan ETA is charged at full price.

I have been issued a new passport because my other passport was lost/stolen. I have not entered Sri Lanka yet, what happens to my Sri Lankan ETA? Do I need to re-apply?

Since your Sri Lankan ETA visa is attached to your old passport number, you will need to re-apply for a Sri Lankan ETA that ties to your new passport number. Electronic visas are not transferable between passports.


Why do your visas cost £20 / so much?

As a UK based company, we charge £20 for Sri Lankan ETA visa processing. The £20 we charge covers the manual input cost of your passport and visa details being entered into our processing system.

In the event your Sri Lankan ETA is delayed, you will receive communication from our offices alerting you as to why this happened and how to proceed in order to have your Sri Lankan ETA granted.

This is not a service provided by all the visa providers in our market space. The infrastructure costs of running these processes are covered by our fees.

Apply Online for a Sri Lankan Visa

 

Can I work in Sri Lanka on an ETA Visa?

Strictly no; this visa is not intended for work purposes. If you take employment while in Sri Lanka on an ETA visa, you will be contravening the conditions of the visa.

I need to attend a business convention in Sri Lanka and attend a few meetings, am I covered by my visa for this?

As long as you do not intend to stay in the country longer than 30 days, you can take part in conventions and conferences as well as meetings whilst in Sri Lanka.

Can I study in Sri Lanka on an ETA Visa?

Yes you can, but on a Sri Lankan ETA visa you are only allowed to study for no more than 30 days.


Do I need travel/health insurance?

You are strongly advised to take out private health/travel insurance to cover yourself in Sri Lanka as medical treatment can be very expensive. Visa Bureau can recommend our specially selected partner, Columbus Direct who will be able to provide a competitive quotation for comprehensive travel insurance, with a 15% discount available exclusively to Visa Bureau clients.