Immigration Points Test for Tier 2 Migration

The Tier 2 Migration System uses a points test to qualify applicants.  Applicants must score 70 points in order to be successful, as well as meet the normal basic requirements.  

The UK skilled immigration test is as follows:

Mandatory Points for English language ability

Points for English language ability
Criteria: Points
You must be able to demonstrate you have sufficient. English language ability. 10

Applicants who do not have a degree taught in English have a choice of must sit and pass an Approved English Language Test. For a full list of these tests, please click here for the current list of Approved English Language Tests and the level/grade required for each test.

One of the most popular and widely accessible Approved English Language Tests for migrants to the UK is the International English Language Testing System (IELTS). According to IELTS, applicants must score at least 6.5 on each of the 4 components. IELTS measures the ability to communicate in English across all four language skills - listening, reading, writing and speaking - for people who intend to study or work where English is the language of communication.

Note: Applicants for Tier 2 (Intra-company transfer) do not need to score points for English language if they are applying to extend their stay after their intiial 3 years in the UK.

Applicants from some countries where English is the official language are exempt from having to sit an Approved English Language Test.

Nationals of these countries can automatically claim 10 points for English language ability
Antigua & Barbuda Australia
The Bahamas Barbados
Belize Canada
Dominica Grenada
Guyana Jamaica
New Zealand St Kitts & Nevis
St Lucia St Vincent & the Grenadines
Trinidad & Tobago United States of America
Check If You Qualify For A Work Permit

Mandatory Points for Available Settlement Funds

Points for Available Settlement Funds
Criteria: Points
You must have sufficient available settlement funds. 10

Applicants will need to demonstrate that they have sufficient funds readily available to help them settle in the UK.  However, should you have any dependents also applying with you, they must all demonstrate that they have sufficient funds available when migrating with you.

Points for Qualification

Points for Qualification
Qualification Points
GCE A level or equivalent 5
Bachelor's or Master's Degree 10
Doctoral Degree (PhD) 15

Points for Certificate of Sponsorship

Points for Certificate of Sponsorship
Age at time of application Points
If you have a Certificate of Sponsorship and your job is on the Shortage Occupation List.* 50
If you have a Certificate of Sponsorship and your job offer passes the Resident Labour Market Test.* 30
If you have a Certificate of Sponsorship and are switching from a post-study work category.* 30
If you have a Certificate of Sponsorship for a Tier 2 (Intra-company transfer) application.

Note: Applicants for Tier 2 (Intra-company transfer) do not need to score points for English language if they are applying to extend their stay after their intiial 3 years in the UK.
25

 *Tier 2 (General) applications only.

Points for Prospective Earnings

Points for Prospective Earnings
Prospective Earnings (per annum) Points
UK £20,000 to £23,999 10
UK £24,000 to £27,999 15
UK £28,000 to £31,999 20
UK £32,000 + 25

These earnings must be specified in your Certificate of Sponsorship.

Check If You Qualify For A Work Permit