Tier 2 Work Permits

The Tier 2 work permit system replaces the old UK Work Permit system. Tier 2 work permits are applied for by employees who are coming to the UK to fill a vacant position that cannot be filled by a British citizen and who have confirmed sponsorship from a licensed UK employer.

It is vital that the employer can show that the business is genuine and that there is a genuine requirement for the intended role. In addition, the proposed employee must be suitably skilled and/or qualified for the vacant position, meeting the basic requirements and passing the Tier 2 points test.

In order for an employer to be able to obtain a work permit, in most cases they must first be able to prove that they had advertised the position nationally and could not fill it with someone from inside the European Economic Area.

Note: If you are looking to fill a position on the Shortage Occupation List it does not need to be advertised.

Employer Sponsorship Licence Requirements

In order for an employer to sponsor a foreign worker, the employer must first have an Employer Sponsorship Licence.

There are 4 categories of Tier 2 work permits:

  • Skilled Worker - the Tier 2 skilled worker category is for people with a specific skilled job offer in the UK who are needed to fill a temporary gap in the labour force.
  • Intra-Company Transfer - the intra-company transfer category is for people who are being transferred to a UK branch of their organisation.
  • Sports People - the sports people category is for elite professional athletes and coaches.
  • Minister of Religion - the minister of religion category is for workers within a bona fide religion.
Check If You Qualify For A Work Permit

Tier 2 Conditions

A successful applicant is given up to three years to live and work in the UK for that employer. This period can be extended later.  After being in the UK for five years, it is possible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR), also known as permanent residency. Work permits are specific to the employers who obtained them, meaning that they are not transferable.

Check If You Qualify For A Work Permit