Tier 4 Student Visa: Student Visa UK

The UK is home to some of the world's best universities, colleges and schools.  The UK government offers Student Visas to welcome foreign students who want to study in the UK.

The Tier 4 Student Visa replaces the old UK Student Visa.

If you have been offered a full-time place at a UK educational institution, you may be eligible to enter the UK on a Student Visa.

Check If You Qualify For A UK Student Visa

Student Visa UK Requirements

  • You must have a secured place at a UK-based institution for full-time study. Full-time means a minimum of 15 hours of classroom study per week.
  • You plan to study minimum B2 level of English language course of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR) but exceptions can be made if you are a government-sponsored student or if you want to study a pre-sessional English course that meets certain requirements.
  • You must be able to support yourself without access to public funds, as well as pay for the course and all accommodation and maintenance.
  • It is essential that applicants state that they intend to return to their home country after the course is completed.

Student Visa UK Conditions

  • Successful applicants are normally granted a one year visa initially, depending on the length of the course.
  • If you are applying under Tier 4 (General) to study a course that is below degree level and is not a foundation degree, you may only work 10 hours per week. 
  • If you are applying under Tier 4 (Child) and you are 16 or 17 years old, you may only work 10 hours per week during term time.
  • If you are applying to study a course under Tier 4 (General) for six months or less, you are not able to bring your family members.
  • If you are applying to study a course lower than degree level (excluding foundation degree courses) under Tier 4 (General), your dependants will not be able to work (unless they qualify to work in their own right under Tier 1 or Tier 2 of the points-based system).

Individuals wishing to study for 6 months or less may qualify for a student visitor visa, however, some nationals will still require entry clearance in this category. 

Check If You Qualify For A UK Student Visa