UK Fiance / Fiancee Visa

People who are planning to marry a British citizen or permanent resident in the UK may apply for a fiance / fiancee visa in order to do this. Unlike most other visas of its kind, there is no requirement that the applicant and the sponsor have lived together before applying.

Check If You Qualify For A Partner Visa

Fiance / Fiancee Visa Requirements

  • The sponsor and the applicant must intend to get married within a six month period.
  • They must have met each other.
  • They must intend to live together permanently.
  • The applicant must be able to support him/herself, or be supported by their partner, without access to public funds.
  • There must be adequate accommodation in place.

Conditions Of the Visa

  • Successful applicants are granted a 6 month visa in which to come to the UK and get married. They are not allowed to work while on this visa.
  • Applicants must then apply for a marriage visa once married, which if successful, can be held for a total of 60 months, with a renewal at 33 months before applicants become eligible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR).
Check If You Qualify For A Partner Visa