Indefinite Leave to Remain Requirements

To qualify for Indefinite Leave to Remain, applicants must first have been present in the UK for a specified period, usually on a temporary visa of some type. Please see the table below for a breakdown of how long you must have been in the UK on various visas before being eligible to apply for ILR.

Check If You Qualify For Indefinite Leave to Remain
Current visa status and length of time required before being eligible for ILR
Visa Status Years of residence required
Marriage 5
Unmarried Partner 5
EEA Family Permit 5
Ancestry 5
Work Permit 5
HSMP 5
People establishing business 5
Investors 5
Writers, composers, artists 5
Legal stay on any basis 10
Illegal stay on any basis 14
Check If You Qualify For Indefinite Leave to Remain