Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa

This visa is for people who wish to come to the UK to start a new business and work in the capacity of running that business.

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa Requirements

  • Applicants must have a minimum of £200,000 to start the proposed business;
  • Applicants can open any type of business, but must work full-time in the running of the business;
  • Applicants must, through the opening of the business, create full time employment for 2 EEA nationals;
  • Applicants must take a share of the business's liabilities;
  • Applicants must have sufficient funds to maintain themselves until the business becomes profitable;
  • Applicants must have a controlling interest in the business;
  • Applicants must have a convincing and viable business plan;
  • You must meet the English language ability requirements (see below); AND
  • You must have sufficient funds, as specified by the UK Government at the time of application.
Check If You Qualify For A Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa Conditions

  • A successful applicant is generally given a 2 year visa initially;
  • An extension of a further 3 years can be applied for as long as the business is operating, the investment has been made and the 2 jobs have been created;
  • Applicants may, after 5 years, apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (Permanent Residency); AND
  • Partners and dependent children are able to join you on this visa and are free to work and go to school.
Check If You Qualify For A Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa

English Language Ability

Applicants who do not have a degree taught in English must sit and pass the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) and score at least 6.5 on each of the 4 components. IELTS measures the ability to communicate in English across all four language skills - listening, reading, writing and speaking - for people who intend to study or work where English is the language of communication.