UK Ancestry Visa

The Ancestry Visa option is for citizens of Commonwealth countries who have a grandparent who was born in the UK, including the Channel Islands or the Isle of Man.

Please note that the grandparent need not still be alive for the applicant to be eligible.

Check If You Qualify For An Ancestry Visa

Requirements

  • Be able to prove that you have a grandparent that was born in the UK, Channel Islands or the Isle of Man;
  • You must be able to support yourself without access to public funds; AND
  • You must apply in your home country, or the country where you are legally resident.

Visa Conditions

Successful Ancestry Visa applicants are given 5 years to live and work in the UK.  After 5 years in the UK, you may be eligible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain and then later UK Citizenship. Individuals who currently hold ancestry visas valid for 4 years may apply from within the UK to extend these.

Check If You Qualify For An Ancestry Visa

 

Migration Seminars 2019

Professional and comprehensive visa information events in Manchester, London & Edinburgh.

Read More

VETASSESS Trade Skills Applications

We host technical interviews for skills assessments in our London or Edinburgh offices.

Read More