New Zealand Visa extension information for those affected by earthquake

- Posted in New Zealand by Visa Bureauon 08 March 2011

If you have been affected by the earthquake and your current temporary New Zealand Visa expires on or before 31 March 2011, you can apply for a new visa even if you cannot provide the required documentation.  

If you are in this situation, you may apply for a three-month temporary visa appropriate to your needs. You will not have to provide the normal requirements, such as an application form, passport or fee.

Please send an email to INZquake@dol.govt.nz containing the following information.

  • Your full name, date of birth and country of citizenship;
  • Your passport number (if available); 
  • The type of temporary visa you would like to apply for (if you do not specify we will consider the application to be for the type of visa you already hold); 
  • Your contact details, including your cell phone number;
  • Include these sentences in your email: I acknowledge these details are true and correct to the best of my knowledge. I will notify an Immigration Officer if my circumstances change before a visa is granted.

If you do not have email access you can call the Immigration Contact Centre on 0508 55 88 55 and submit your details over the phone. 
Please note that to stay in New Zealand beyond the expiry of the three-month temporary visa, you must apply for a further visa in the normal manner before the visa expires.

 If you wish to apply for a visa for longer than three months, you should apply as normal with all the relevant documentation and the application fee. Instead of sending your application to the Christchurch branch, please send it to:

Immigration New Zealand
PO Box 76895,
Auckland Mail Centre
Auckland

If you have any queries, please call the contact centre on 0508 55 88 55.

If you are a fee-paying student studying at a Students Online education provider, New Zealand Immigration recommends you apply for your visa through your provider if you are able to as you may be able to receive your full-length visa within 48 hours.


The New Zealand Visa Bureau is an independent consulting company specialising in helping people with their New Zealand Visa applications to the New Zealand Embassy