New Zealand Investor Category selection announced

- Posted in New Zealand by Visa Bureauon 11 January 2010

The Investor (Investor 2) Category selection  under the Migrant Investment Policy took place last Wednesday and New Zealand Immigration selected three EOIs in total, with all EOIs with a claim of between 20 and 109 points selected.

The Migrant Investment Policy is designed to attract financial capital into New Zealand by providing residence to those who wish to make a significant financial contribution to the New Zealand economy.
 
Under the Investor (Investor 2) Category there are a number of requirements the principle applicant and their partner and dependent children must meet.

  • You, the principal applicant, must be aged 65 or younger.
  • You must nominate funds and/or assets equivalent to at least NZ$1.5 million for investment and NZ$1 million for settlement. You will need to provide evidence that your investment and settlement funds and/or assets are owned by you or jointly by you and your partner and/or dependent children. Evidence must also be supplied showing that the intended investment funds are unencumbered, have been earned or acquired legally, and are transferable to New Zealand through the banking system. 
  •  You will need to place the investment funds in an acceptable investment in New Zealand, and will have to provide evidence of this within 12 months. 
  • You need a reasonable standard of English, and your partner and dependent children must meet the same requirement. However, if your partner and/or dependent children do not yet meet the minimum standard of English ESOL tuition in New Zealand can be pre-purchased. 

The New Zealand Visa Bureau is an independent consulting company specialising in helping people with their New Zealand Visa applications to the New Zealand Embassy.