New Zealand Immigration rules relaxed for child students

- Posted in New Zealand by Visa Bureauon 26 July 2010

New Zealand immigration policy changes now allow students in years 1-13, between five and 18 years old, to study for a single period of up to three months per calendar year in non-consecutive school terms.

These students could also come to New Zealand without their parents or legal guardians as the policy had no guardian requirements, although the Ministry of Education’s Code of Practice restricts any school signatories from enrolling anyone under the age of 10 without their parents present in the country.

Guidelines also require schools to request a letter of consent from the visitor's parent or guardian, giving permission for the visit and approving the arrangements if school-age visitors not accompanied by a parent or legal guardian.

Students under 10 still cannot be enrolled, even as group students.
The rule changes are expected to boost the number of young children coming from South Korea - New Zealand's largest source country for international students aged 13 and under.

Other changes taking effect include the ability for all temporary permit holders to study more than one course for up to three months, instead of the previous single course.


The New Zealand Visa Bureau is an independent consulting company specialising in helping people with their New Zealand Visa applications to the New Zealand High Commission