Changes to New Zealand immigration policy

- Posted in New Zealand by Visa Bureauon 09 March 2010

The new Silver Fern Visa is to give young people the opportunity to search for work in the country, and then move to a two-year working visa once they secure a position. It consists of the Silver Fern Job Search Visa and the Silver Fern Practical Experience Visa.

To be issued with a Silver Fern Job Search Visa, applicants must:

  • Be aged between 20 and 35 years;
  • Be outside of New Zealand;
  • Hold a qualification that meets the Silver Fern Job Search Policy qualification requirements and the requirements for recognition under the Skilled Migrant Policy;
  • Meet the English language requirements;
  • Have a minimum of NZ$4,200 maintenance funds during the period of stay in New Zealand;
  • Be genuine in their intention to gain skilled employment;
  • Meet temporary entry health and character requirements; AND
  • Have not previously been issued a Silver Fern Job Search Visa.


To be issued with a Silver Fern Practical Experience Visa applicants must:

  • Hold a Silver Fern Job Search permit or a Silver Fern Practical Experience permit;
  • Hold an offer of skilled employment, and that employment is for a term of at least 12 months;
  • Meet temporary entry health and character policy requirements; AND
  • Not have held Silver Fern Practical Experience Visas totalling more than two years.

From 27 April, 300 places under this New Zealand Visa will be available annually.

Other changes to New Zealand Immigration include the introduction of working holiday visas for young citizens of Spain and Slovenia, and an increase in the age limit for Canadians coming to New Zealand on a working holiday (from 18-30 to 18-35 years), and Japanese working holidaymakers are no longer restricted to a maximum of three months working for the same employer.


The New Zealand Visa Bureau is an independent consulting company specialising in helping people with their New Zealand Visa applications to New Zealand Immigration.