Working Holiday Requirements: South America

All applicants for the New Zealand Working Holiday Visa must meet general requirements set out in the Generic Temporary Entry Policy, as well as be able to fulfil specific requirements based on their country of origin.

The following countries from South America have Working Holiday Visa agreements with New Zealand:

Argentina

This scheme allows up to 1,000 young citizens from the Argentine Republic annually to be issued with multiple entry Work Visas, current for 12 months from the date of issue, authorising employment for a maximum of 12 months from the date of arrival.

To be eligible for a Work Visa/Permit under this scheme, applicants must:

  • Be citizens of the Argentine Republic, ordinarily resident in the Argentine Republic at the time of applying;
  • Satisfy an NZIS visa or immigration officer that their primary intention is to holiday in New Zealand, with employment being an incidental rather than a primary reason for the visit;
  • Have a minimum of NZ$4,200 available funds for their maintenance during the period of stay in New Zealand; and
  • Agree to hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance that will remain current throughout their stay in New Zealand.

Participants must not work for the same employer for a period exceeding 3 months.

Chile

This scheme allows up to 1000 young citizens of the Republic of Chile annually to be issued with multiple entry Work Visas, current for 12 months from the date of issue, authorising employment for a maximum of 12 months from the date of arrival.

To be eligible for a Work Visa/Permit under this scheme, applicants must:

  • Be citizens of Chile, ordinarily resident in Chile at the time of applying;
  • Satisfy an NZIS visa or immigration officer that their primary intention is to holiday in New Zealand, with employment being an incidental rather than a primary reason for the visit;
  • Have a minimum of NZ$4,200 available funds for their maintenance during the period of stay in New Zealand; and
  • Agree to hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance that will remain current throughout their stay in New Zealand.

Participants must not work for the same employer for a period exceeding 3 months.

Uruguay

This scheme allows 100 young citizens of the Oriental Republic of Uruguay annually to be issued with multiple entry Work Visas, current for 12 months from the date of issue, authorising employment for a maximum of 12 months from the date of arrival.

To be eligible for a Work Visa/Permit under this scheme, applicants must:

  • Be a citizen of Uruguay, ordinarily resident in the Oriental Republic of Uruguay at the time of applying;
  • Satisfy an NZIS visa or immigration officer that their primary intention is to holiday in New Zealand, with employment being an incidental rather than a primary reason for the visit;
  • Have a minimum of NZ$4,200 available funds for their maintenance during the period of stay in New Zealand; and
  • Agree to hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance that will remain current throughout their stay in New Zealand.

Participants must not work for the same employer for a period exceeding 3 months.

Working Holiday Guide

The New Zealand Working Holiday Guide is given to all Visa Bureau WHV clients and features details on over NZ$700 worth of discounts available to New Zealand Visa Bureau clients, ranging from free nights of accommodation to extreme sports and discount camper van rental! 

You'll also get your exclusive Visa Bureau Platinum Cardand access to the Platinum Card site!

New Zealand Working Holiday Guide

Apply online