Working Holiday Requirements: North America

All applicants for the New Zealand Working Holiday Visa must meet general requirements set out in the Generic Temporary Entry Policy, as well as be able to fulfil specific requirements based on their country of origin.

The following countries from North America have Working Holiday Visa agreements with New Zealand:

 

Canada

This scheme allows an unlimited number of young citizens of Canada annually:

  • To be issued a Work Visa valid for travel for 12 months from date of issue, and upon arrival in New Zealand to be granted a Work Permit for a maximum of 12 months; or
  • If applying from within New Zealand, to be granted a Work Permit valid for a maximum of 12 months.

To be eligible for a Work Visa/Permit under this scheme, applicants must:

  • Be citizens of Canada at the time of applying; and
  • Have a minimum of NZ$4,200 available funds for their maintenance during the period of stay in New Zealand.

 

Mexico

This scheme allows 200 young citizens of Mexico annually:

  • To be issued a Work Visa valid for travel for 12 months from date of issue, and upon arrival in New Zealand to be granted a Work Permit for a maximum of 12 months; or
  • If applying from within New Zealand, to be granted a Work Permit valid for a maximum of 12 months.

To be eligible for a Work Visa/Permit under this scheme, applicants must:

  • Be citizens of Mexico at the time of applying;
  • Have a minimum of NZ$4,200 available funds for their maintenance during the period of stay in New Zealand; and
  • Agree to hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance that will remain current throughout their stay in New Zealand.

 

United States of America

This scheme allows an unlimited number of young citizens of the United States of America (USA) annually:

  • To be issued a Work Visa valid for travel for 12 months from date of issue, and upon arrival in New Zealand to be granted a Work Permit for a maximum of 12 months; or
  • If applying from within New Zealand, to be granted a Work Permit valid for a maximum of 12 months.

To be eligible for a Work Visa/Permit under this scheme, applicants must:

  • Be citizens of the USA at the time of applying;
  • Have a minimum of NZ$4,200 available funds for their maintenance during the period of stay in New Zealand; and
  • Agree to hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance that will remain current throughout their stay in New Zealand.
Working Holiday Guide

The New Zealand Working Holiday Guide is given to all Visa Bureau WHV clients and features details on over NZ$700 worth of discounts available to New Zealand Visa Bureau clients, ranging from free nights of accommodation to extreme sports and discount camper van rental! 

You'll also get your exclusive Visa Bureau Platinum Cardand access to the Platinum Card site!

New Zealand Working Holiday Guide

Apply online