Working Holiday Requirements: Europe

All applicants for the New Zealand Working Holiday Visa must meet general requirements set out in the Generic Temporary Entry Policy, as well as be able to fulfil specific requirements based on their country of origin.

The following countries from Europe have Working Holiday Visa agreements with New Zealand:

Austria

This scheme allows 100 young citizens of Austria annually to live and work in New Zealand for up to six months.

To be eligible for the scheme:

  • Applicants must be in possession of a valid Austrian passport with at least three months' validty after your intended departure from New Zealand
  • Have a minimum of NZ$2,250 available funds for their maintenance during the period of stay in New Zealand; and
  • Agree to hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance that will remain current throughout their stay in New Zealand

Belgium

This scheme allows an unlimited number of young citizens of Belgium annually:
  • To be issued a Work Visa valid for travel for 12 months from date of issue, and upon arrival in New Zealand to be granted a Work Permit for a maximum of 12 months; or
  • If applying from within New Zealand, to be granted a Work Permit valid for a maximum of 12 months.

To be eligible for a Work Visa/Permit under this Working Holiday Scheme, applicants must:

  • Be a citizen of Belgium at the time of applying;
  • Have a minimum of NZ$4,200 available funds for their maintenance during the period of stay in New Zealand; and
  • Agree to hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance that will remain current throughout their stay in New Zealand.

 

Czech Republic

This scheme allows 1,200 young citizens of the Czech Republic annually to be issued with multiple entry Work Visas, current for 12 months from the date of issue, authorising employment for a maximum of 12 months from the date of arrival.

To be eligible for a Work Visa/Permit under this scheme, applicants must:

  • Be a citizen of the Czech Republic, ordinarily resident in the Czech Republic at the time of applying;
  • Satisfy an NZIS visa or immigration officer that their primary intention is to holiday in New Zealand, with employment being an incidental rather than a primary reason for the visit;
  • Have a minimum of NZ$4,200 available funds for their maintenance during the period of stay in New Zealand; and
  • Agree to hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance that will remain current throughout their stay in New Zealand.

Participants must not work for the same employer for a period exceeding 3 months.

 

Denmark

This scheme allows an unlimited number of young citizens of Denmark annually:

  • To be issued a Work Visa valid for travel for 12 months from date of issue, and upon arrival in New Zealand to be granted a Work Permit for a maximum of 12 months; or
  • If applying from within New Zealand, to be granted a Work Permit valid for a maximum of 12 months.

To be eligible for a Work Visa/Permit under this scheme, applicants must:

  • Be citizens of Denmark at the time of applying;
  • Satisfy an NZIS visa or immigration officer that their primary intention is to holiday in New Zealand, with employment being an incidental rather than a primary reason for the visit;
  • Have a minimum of NZ$4,200 available funds for their maintenance during the period of stay in New Zealand; and
  • Agree to hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance that will remain current throughout their stay in New Zealand.

Participants must not work for the same employer for a period exceeding 3 months.

 

Estonia

This scheme allows 100 young citizens of Austria annually to live and work in New Zealand for up to 12 months.

To be eligible for the scheme:

  • Applicants must be in possession of a valid Austrian passport with at least three months' validty after your intended departure from New Zealand
  • Have a minimum of NZ$4,200 available funds for their maintenance during the period of stay in New Zealand; and
  • Agree to hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance that will remain current throughout their stay in New Zealand

 

Finland

This scheme allows an unlimited number of young citizens of Finland annually:

  • To be issued a Work Visa valid for travel for 12 months from date of issue, and upon arrival in New Zealand to be granted a Work Permit for a maximum of 12 months; or
  • If applying from within New Zealand, to be granted a Work Permit valid for a maximum of 12 months.

To be eligible for a Work Visa/Permit under this scheme, applicants must:

  • Be a citizen of Finland at the time of applying;
  • Satisfy an NZIS visa or immigration officer that their primary intention is to holiday in New Zealand, with employment being an incidental rather than a primary reason for the visit;
  • Have a minimum of NZ$4,200 available funds for their maintenance during the period of stay in New Zealand; and
  • Agree to hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance that will remain current throughout their stay in New Zealand.

Participants must not work for the same employer for a period exceeding 3 months.

 

France

This scheme allows an unlimited number of young citizens of France annually:

  • To be issued a Work Visa valid for travel for 12 months from date of issue, and upon arrival in New Zealand to be granted a Work Permit for a maximum of 12 months; or
  • If applying from within New Zealand, to be granted a Work Permit valid for a maximum of 12 months.

To be eligible for a Work Visa/Permit under this Working Holiday Scheme, applicants must:

  • Be citizens of France at the time of applying;
  • Have a minimum of NZ$4,200 available funds for their maintenance during the period of stay in New Zealand;
  • Agree to hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance that will remain current throughout their stay.

 

Germany

This scheme allows an unlimited number of young citizens of the Federal Republic of Germany:

  • To be issued a Work Visa valid for travel for 12 months from date of issue, and upon arrival in New Zealand to be granted a Work Permit for a maximum of 12 months; or
  • If applying from within New Zealand, to be granted a Work Permit valid for a maximum of 12 months.

To be eligible for a Work Visa/Permit under this Working Holiday Scheme, applicants must:

  • Be citizens of the Federal Republic of Germany at the time of applying;
  • Have a minimum of NZ$4,200 available funds for their maintenance during the period of stay in New Zealand; and
  • Agree to hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance that will remain current throughout their stay in New Zealand.

 

Hungary

Hungary was added to New Zealand's Working Holiday Program in 2013 when 100 places were made available for young Hungarian passport holders.

  • Be citizens of Hungary at the time of applying;
  • Satisfy an NZIS visa or immigration officer that their primary intention is to holiday in New Zealand, with employment being an incidental rather than a primary reason for the visit;
  • Have a minimum of NZ$4,200 available funds for their maintenance during the period of stay in New Zealand; and
  • Agree to hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance that will remain current throughout their stay in New Zealand.

 

Israel

This scheme allows 200 young citizens from Israel:

  • To be issued a Work Visa valid for travel for 12 months from date of issue, and upon arrival in New Zealand to be granted a Work Permit for a maximum of 12 months; or
  • If applying from within New Zealand, to be granted a Work Permit valid for a maximum of 12 months.

To be eligible for a Work Visa/Permit under this scheme, applicants must:

  • Be citizens of Israel at the time of applying;
  • Satisfy an NZIS visa or immigration officer that their primary intention is to holiday in New Zealand, with employment being an incidental rather than a primary reason for the visit;
  • Have a minimum of NZ$4,200 available funds for their maintenance during the period of stay in New Zealand; and
  • Agree to hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance that will remain current throughout their stay in New Zealand.

Participants must not work for the same employer for a period exceeding 3 months.

 

Italy

This scheme allows an unliminited number of young citizens from Italy:

  • To be issued a Work Visa valid for travel for 12 months from date of issue, and upon arrival in New Zealand to be granted a Work Permit for a maximum of 12 months; or
  • If applying from within New Zealand, to be granted a Work Permit valid for a maximum of 12 months.

To be eligible for a Work Visa/Permit under this scheme, applicants must:

  • Be citizens of Italy at the time of applying;
  • Satisfy an NZIS visa or immigration officer that their primary intention is to holiday in New Zealand, with employment being an incidental rather than a primary reason for the visit;
  • Have a minimum of NZ$4,200 available funds for their maintenance during the period of stay in New Zealand; and
  • Agree to hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance that will remain current throughout their stay in New Zealand.

Participants must not work for the same employer for a period exceeding 3 months.

 

Latvia

This scheme allows 100 young citizens of Latvia annually:

  • To be issued a Work Visa valid for travel for 12 months from date of issue, and upon arrival in New Zealand to be granted a Work Permit for a maximum of 12 months; or
  • If applying from within New Zealand, to be granted a Work Permit valid for a maximum of 12 months.

To be eligible for a work visa/permit under this scheme, applicants must:

  • Be a citizen of Latvia at the time of applying;
  • Satisfy an NZIS visa or immigration officer that their primary intention is to holiday in New Zealand, with employment being an incidental rather than a primary reason for the visit;
  • Have a minimum of NZ$4,200 available funds for their maintenance during the period of stay in New Zealand; and
  • Agree to hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance that will remain current throughout their stay in New Zealand.

Participants must not work for the same employer for a period exceeding 3 months.

 

Malta

This scheme allows 50 young citizens of Malta annually:

  • To be issued a Work Visa valid for travel for 12 months from date of issue, and upon arrival in New Zealand to be granted a Work Permit for a maximum of 12 months; or
  • If applying from within New Zealand, to be granted a Work Permit valid for a maximum of 12 months.

To be eligible for a work visa/permit under this scheme, applicants must:

  • Be a citizen of Malta at the time of applying;
  • Satisfy an NZIS visa or immigration officer that their primary intention is to holiday in New Zealand, with employment being an incidental rather than a primary reason for the visit;
  • Have a minimum of NZ$4,200 available funds for their maintenance during the period of stay in New Zealand; and
  • Agree to hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance that will remain current throughout their stay in New Zealand.

Participants must not work for the same employer for a period exceeding 3 months.

 

Netherlands

This scheme allows an unlimited number of young citizens of the Netherlands:

  • To be issued a Work Visa valid for travel for 12 months from date of issue, and upon arrival in New Zealand to be granted a Work Permit for a maximum of 12 months; or
  • If applying from within New Zealand, to be granted a Work Permit valid for a maximum of 12 months.

To be eligible for a Work Visa/Permit under this scheme, applicants must:

  • Be citizens of the Netherlands at the time of applying;
  • Have a minimum of NZ$4,200 available funds for their maintenance during the period of stay in New Zealand; and
  • Agree to hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance that will remain current throughout their stay in New Zealand.

 

Norway

This scheme allows an unlimited number of young citizens of Norway:

  • To be issued a Work Visa valid for travel for 12 months from date of issue, and upon arrival in New Zealand to be granted a Work Permit for a maximum of 12 months; or
  • If applying from within New Zealand, to be granted a work permit valid for a maximum of 12 months.

To be eligible for a work visa/permit under this scheme, applicants must:

  • Be a citizen of Norway at the time of applying;
  • Satisfy an NZIS visa or immigration officer that their primary intention is to holiday in New Zealand, with employment being an incidental rather than a primary reason for the visit;
  • Have a minimum of NZ$4,200 available funds for their maintenance during the period of stay in New Zealand; and
  • Agree to hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance that will remain current throughout their stay in New Zealand.

Participants must not work for the same employer for a period exceeding 3 months.

 

Poland

This scheme allows an 100 young citizens of Polan:

  • To be issued a Work Visa valid for travel for 12 months from date of issue, and upon arrival in New Zealand to be granted a Work Permit for a maximum of 12 months; or
  • If applying from within New Zealand, to be granted a work permit valid for a maximum of 12 months.

To be eligible for a work visa/permit under this scheme, applicants must:

  • Be a citizen of Poland at the time of applying;
  • Satisfy an NZIS visa or immigration officer that their primary intention is to holiday in New Zealand, with employment being an incidental rather than a primary reason for the visit;
  • Have a minimum of NZ$4,200 available funds for their maintenance during the period of stay in New Zealand; and
  • Agree to hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance that will remain current throughout their stay in New Zealand.

Participants must not work for the same employer for a period exceeding 3 months.

 

Slovakia

This scheme allows 100 young citizens of Slovakia:

  • To be issued a Work Visa valid for travel for 12 months from date of issue, and upon arrival in New Zealand to be granted a Work Permit for a maximum of 12 months; or
  • If applying from within New Zealand, to be granted a work permit valid for a maximum of 12 months.

To be eligible for a work visa/permit under this scheme, applicants must:

  • Be a citizen of Slovakia at the time of applying;
  • Satisfy an NZIS visa or immigration officer that their primary intention is to holiday in New Zealand, with employment being an incidental rather than a primary reason for the visit;
  • Have a minimum of NZ$4,200 available funds for their maintenance during the period of stay in New Zealand; and
  • Agree to hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance that will remain current throughout their stay in New Zealand.

Participants must not work for the same employer for a period exceeding 3 months.

 

Slovenia

This scheme allows 100 young citizens of Slovenia:

  • To be issued a Work Visa valid for travel for 12 months from date of issue, and upon arrival in New Zealand to be granted a Work Permit for a maximum of 12 months; or
  • If applying from within New Zealand, to be granted a work permit valid for a maximum of 12 months.

To be eligible for a work visa/permit under this scheme, applicants must:

  • Be a citizen of Slovenia at the time of applying;
  • Satisfy an NZIS visa or immigration officer that their primary intention is to holiday in New Zealand, with employment being an incidental rather than a primary reason for the visit;
  • Have a minimum of NZ$4,200 available funds for their maintenance during the period of stay in New Zealand; and
  • Agree to hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance that will remain current throughout their stay in New Zealand.

Participants must not work for the same employer for a period exceeding 3 months.

 

Spain

This scheme allows 200 young citizens of Spain:

  • To be issued a Work Visa valid for travel for 12 months from date of issue, and upon arrival in New Zealand to be granted a Work Permit for a maximum of 12 months; or
  • If applying from within New Zealand, to be granted a work permit valid for a maximum of 12 months.

To be eligible for a work visa/permit under this scheme, applicants must:

  • Be a citizen of Spain at the time of applying;
  • Satisfy an NZIS visa or immigration officer that their primary intention is to holiday in New Zealand, with employment being an incidental rather than a primary reason for the visit;
  • Have a minimum of NZ$4,200 available funds for their maintenance during the period of stay in New Zealand; and
  • Agree to hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance that will remain current throughout their stay in New Zealand.

Participants must not work for the same employer for a period exceeding 3 months.

 

Sweden

This scheme allows an unlimited number of young citizens of the Kingdom of Sweden:

  • To be issued a Work Visa valid for travel for 12 months from date of issue, and upon arrival in New Zealand to be granted a Work Permit for a maximum of 12 months; or
  • If applying from within New Zealand, to be granted a Work Permit valid for a maximum of 12 months.

To be eligible for a work Visa/Permit under this scheme, applicants must:

  • Be citizens of Sweden at the time of applying;
  • Have a minimum of NZ$4,200 available funds for their maintenance during the period of stay in New Zealand; and
  • Agree to hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance that will remain current throughout their stay in New Zealand.

 

Turkey

This scheme allows 100 young citizens of Turkey:

  • To be issued a Work Visa valid for travel for 12 months from date of issue, and upon arrival in New Zealand to be granted a Work Permit for a maximum of 12 months; or
  • If applying from within New Zealand, to be granted a work permit valid for a maximum of 12 months.

To be eligible for a work visa/permit under this scheme, applicants must:

  • Be a citizen of Turkey at the time of applying;
  • Satisfy an NZIS visa or immigration officer that their primary intention is to holiday in New Zealand, with employment being an incidental rather than a primary reason for the visit;
  • Have a minimum of NZ$7,000 available funds for their maintenance during the period of stay in New Zealand; and
  • Agree to hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance that will remain current throughout their stay in New Zealand.

Participants must not work for the same employer for a period exceeding 3 months.

 

Working Holiday Guide

The New Zealand Working Holiday Guide is given to all Visa Bureau WHV clients and features details on over NZ$700 worth of discounts available to New Zealand Visa Bureau clients, ranging from free nights of accommodation to extreme sports and discount camper van rental! 

You'll also get your exclusive Visa Bureau Platinum Cardand access to the Platinum Card site!

New Zealand Working Holiday Guide

Apply online