Working Holiday Scheme: United Kingdom

This scheme allows young citizens of the United Kingdom to be issued with multiple entry Work Visas, current for 12 months from the date of issue. On arrival they will be granted a Work Permit valid for 23 months.

Apply for a Working Holiday Visa

To be eligible for a Work Visa/Permit under this scheme, applicants must:

  • Be British citizens, ordinarily resident in the United Kingdom at the time of applying;
  • Satisfy an NZIS visa or immigration officer that their primary intention is to holiday in New Zealand, with employment being an incidental rather than a primary reason for the visit; and
  • Have a minimum of NZ$350 per month available funds for their maintenance during the period of stay in New Zealand.

Applicants from the United Kingdom still need to be ordinarily resident in the UK to apply, but can be temporarily visiting another country at the time of applying.

Participants must not work for a period exceeding 12 months. This may be in one consecutive period or interspersed throughout the total stay.

Apply for a Working Holiday Visa
Working Holiday Guide

The New Zealand Working Holiday Guide is given to all Visa Bureau WHV clients and features details on over NZ$700 worth of discounts available to New Zealand Visa Bureau clients, ranging from free nights of accommodation to extreme sports and discount camper van rental! 

You'll also get your exclusive Visa Bureau Platinum Cardand access to the Platinum Card site!

New Zealand Working Holiday Guide

Apply online