New Zealand Working Holiday Visa

All applicants for the New Zealand Working Holiday Visa must meet general requirements set out in the Generic Temporary Entry Policy, as well as be able to fulfil specific requirements based on their country of origin.

To be eligible for a Work Visa/Permit applicants must:

  • Hold a valid passport from the country whose scheme they are applying under;
  • Be aged no less than 18 years of age and no more than 30 years of age
  • Not be accompanied by children;
  • Have a return ticket, or sufficient funds to purchase such a ticket;
  • Meet health and character requirements;
  • Be the holder of a valid temporary permit if applying from within New Zealand; and
  • Not previously have been approved a visa or permit under a Working Holiday Scheme.
Apply for a Working Holiday Visa

Applicants must be able to meet all the specific requirements based on their country of origin to qualify for a Working Holiday Visa.

Working Holiday Agreements
The following countries have Working Holiday Visa agreements with New Zealand:
Argentina Austria Belgium Brazil Canada
Chile China Czech Republic Denmark Estonia
Finland France Germany Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Hungary
Ireland Israel Italy Japan Korea
Latvia Malaysia Malta Mexico Netherlands
Norway Peru Poland Singapore (work exchange programme) Slovakia
Slovenia Spain Sweden Taiwan Thailand
Turkey United Kingdom United States of America Uruguay Vietnam
Apply for a Working Holiday Visa

Applicants for a New Zealand Working Holiday Visa are not required to provide evidence of a job offer.

Working Holiday Guide

The New Zealand Working Holiday Guide is given to all Visa Bureau WHV clients and features details on over NZ$700 worth of discounts available to New Zealand Visa Bureau clients, ranging from free nights of accommodation to extreme sports and discount camper van rental! 

You'll also get your exclusive Visa Bureau Platinum Cardand access to the Platinum Card site!

New Zealand Working Holiday Guide

Apply online