New Zealand Visa Requirements

You must meet all health and character requirements and be a bona fide applicant to obtain a visa/permit to work in New Zealand.

A bona fide applicant is a person who genuinely intends a temporary stay in New Zealand for a lawful purpose, and who will meet the conditions stated on their permit.

Health Requirements

You are considered to have an acceptable standard of health if you are:

  • Unlikely to be a danger to public health;
  • Unlikely to be a burden on New Zealand health services; and
  • Fit for the purpose of entry to New Zealand.

An initial assessment of your health status will be made by an immigration officer when your application is submitted for consideration. The assessment is based on the health declarations made in the application and from medical certificates (where required).

If you or a family member included in your application does not meet the required standard of health, your application will be declined unless a medical waiver is granted. Medical waivers will only be accepted if all other application requirements have been met.

New Zealand Work Permit Assessment

Medical waivers will not be granted to people who:

  • Require dialysis treatment, or a consultant physician has indicated that they will require such treatment in the immediate future;
  • Have active tuberculosis (TB);
  • Have a mental disorder or intellectual disability that has needed care in a hospital or supervised residence for more than 90 days in the last 2 years; or
  • Have a physical incapacity that requires full-time care.
New Zealand Work Permit Assessment

 

Character Requirements

Applicants will need to prove that they and everyone in their family who is 17 years of age and older are of good character.

Police checks from your country of citizenship (unless you can provide satisfactory evidence that you have never lived there) and any country you have been in for 12 months or more in the last 10 years (in one visit or more) must be obtained for the NZIS to be satisfied with your character status.

If there is reason to believe you might be associated with criminal groups, constitute a danger to New Zealand, or engage in criminal offending after your arrival you will most likely be refused entry.

Language Requirements

Work Permit holders are not required to meet English language requirements, although in some instances the partners and children aged 16 years and over will of permit holders will be required to meet the minimum standard of English.

New Zealand Work Permit Assessment

New Zealand News