Student Work Permit

If you have a job offer that is relevant to your qualification, you may apply for a Work Visa/Permit for a maximum of 2 years to obtain practical experience suitable to your qualification under the Study to Work Policy.

To qualify for this category you will need to have:

  • Successfully completed a course in New Zealand that took at least 3 years to complete; or
  • Successfully completed a qualification in New Zealand that would qualify for points under the Skilled Migrant category; and
  • Applied no later than 3 months after the end date of your Student Permit for that course or qualification; or
  • Hold a Graduate Job Search Work Permit.

To successfully satisfy the criteria for this category, you will need to provide:

  • Evidence of a job offer that is relevant to your qualification;
  • Evidence that you have completed a qualification that would qualify for points under the Skilled Migrant category;
  • Evidence that you have completed a course with a minimum completion time of 3 years; and
  • Evidence that your application for a visa/permit is no later than 3 months after the end date of your Student Permit for that course or qualification; or
  • Evidence that you hold a Graduate Job Search Work Permit.

Partners of Student Visa and Permit Holders

Partners of Student Visa holders may apply for a Work Visa and Permit if they can show they are in a genuine and stable relationship and meet health and character requirements.

Their partner must also be in New Zealand to study for:

Partners of Student Visa holders who meet the above criteria will be eligible for a Work Visa and Permit for the same duration as their partner's Student Visa.

New Zealand News