Work Permit: Interpreters from Japan

New Zealand employers are allowed to recruit interpreters from Japan to work in tourism-related industries in New Zealand on a Work Permit for a maximum stay of 3 years.

Preference is given to young people with a background in tourism-related industries who intend to return to Japan to pursue careers in which their experience in New Zealand will be of benefit to either or both countries.

To be eligible for a permit under this category the applicant must:

  • Be suitably qualified to interpret and translate Japanese and English;
  • Have a job offer from an accredited New Zealand employer;
  • Provide a guarantee of maintenance for their time in New Zealand, as well as have medical insurance for the duration of their stay;
  • Provide a guarantee of accommodation for their entire stay; and
  • Meet all health and character requirements.

Interpreters who spend the maximum 3 years in New Zealand are not eligible for a further Work Permit under this policy until they have spent a minimum of 3 years back in Japan.

New Zealand News